mixdesigncalc.co.uk

mixdesigncalc

RC32/40 Concrete Calculator UK 2026 | C32/40 Mix Design & Cost Estimator

RC32/40 Concrete Calculator UK

Free C32/40 Reinforced Concrete Volume, Mix Specification & Cost Estimator – Updated 2026

RC32/40 Concrete Volume & Cost Calculator 2026

Calculate the volume and 2026 ready-mix supply cost for C32/40 (RC32) reinforced concrete. RC32/40 satisfies BS 8500 requirements for XF2 (freeze-thaw with de-icing salts), XS1 S4 GGBS, XC4 S6, and other demanding exposure classes. Enter dimensions and project details below.

RC32/40 Concrete Estimate 2026:

BS 8500 Mix Designation:
Full BS 8500 designated mix reference for the selected exposure class and cement type
Characteristic Strength:
fck,cyl / fck,cube — C32/40
Target Mean Strength (TMS):
fcm,target = fck + 1.64σ (σ ≈ 4 N/mm² assumed for well-controlled plant)
Maximum w/c Ratio:
Per BS 8500 Table A.5 for selected exposure class
Minimum Cement Content:
Minimum cementitious content (kg/m³) per BS 8500
Nominal Cover cnom:
cmin + 10mm construction tolerance (UK NA to EC2)
Slump / Workability:
Slump class selected; confirm with batching plant when ordering
Concrete Volume (net): m³
Calculated from dimensions entered
Volume to Order (incl. % wastage): m³
Always order this volume to avoid cold joints
Estimated Ready-Mix Cost (excl. VAT): £
Indicative 2026 price for RC32/40 in your region and supply method
Estimated Total incl. 20% VAT: £
Standard rate VAT applies to ready-mix concrete supply
Cost Per m³: £/m³
Indicative per-m³ price for RC32/40 in selected region
Typical Low–High Range: £ – £
Actual quotes vary ±15–25% by plant and market conditions
Number of Bags (if bagged mix): bags (25 kg each)
Approximate equivalent for 25 kg bagged C32/40 ready-to-mix (£7–£12/bag); not recommended for volumes over 0.5 m³
⚠ Durability Note:
Specific guidance for the selected exposure class

What is RC32/40 Concrete and When is it Used?

RC32/40 (also written C32/40 or RC32) is a reinforced concrete grade specified under BS EN 206 and BS 8500, with a characteristic compressive cylinder strength of 32 N/mm² (fck,cyl) and a characteristic cube strength of 40 N/mm² (fck,cube). The “RC” prefix indicates it is specified as reinforced concrete, meaning the mix must satisfy both strength and durability requirements appropriate for structural elements containing steel reinforcement. C32/40 sits between the widely used RC30 (C30/37) and RC35 (C35/43) grades in the BS 8500 hierarchy, and represents a stepping-up from standard structural RC30 where moderately demanding durability or structural requirements apply.

In UK construction in 2026, RC32/40 is specified for a range of applications where the standard RC30 mix is insufficient either for structural reasons (higher compressive strength needed) or for durability compliance (exposure class requires a strength above C30/37). The most common applications are:

  • XF2 freeze-thaw with de-icing salts: Concrete exposed to de-icing salts (near roads, bridge soffits, car park columns in salt-spray zones) requires C32/40 minimum at S4 (50-year life), with mandatory air entrainment (3.5–5.5%).
  • XS1 coastal exposure with GGBS blend: For 50-year design life (S4) using a GGBS-blended cement (CEM III/A or IIB-S combination), the minimum strength class is C32/40 — a step down from the C35/45 required with CEM I, reflecting the superior chloride resistance of GGBS blends.
  • XC4 cyclic wet/dry at 100-year design life (S6): Fully exposed external reinforced concrete designed for a 100-year service life requires C32/40 with GGBS cement, or C35/45 with CEM I.
  • XS2 permanently submerged in seawater: Foundations and substructures permanently below seawater level require C32/40 (GGBS blend) at S4.
  • XF3 high saturation without de-icing salts: Heavily wetted exposed concrete (dam faces, water-retaining structures) in freeze-thaw climates.
  • Structural applications: Where the structural design requires a characteristic strength above the C30/37 minimum for RC30 — for example, highly loaded columns, prestressed elements, or where increased stiffness (E-modulus) is required to control deflections.

RC32/40 vs RC30 vs RC35 – Choosing the Right Grade

The three most widely used structural concrete grades in UK construction in 2026 are RC30 (C30/37), RC32/40 (C32/40), and RC35 (C35/43). Understanding when each is appropriate:

  • RC30 (C30/37): Standard structural reinforced concrete for most domestic and commercial applications. Satisfies XC3/XC4 (carbonation, cyclic wet/dry) at S4 for 50-year life. Cost: approximately £108–£150/m³ SE England 2026.
  • RC32/40 (C32/40): Required for more aggressive exposures — XF2, XS1 GGBS, XC4 S6, XS2. Provides 7% higher characteristic strength than RC30. Cost premium approximately £8–£20/m³ over RC30.
  • RC35 (C35/43): Required for the most demanding applications — XS1/XS2 CEM I at S4, XF4 (highest freeze-thaw), XC4/XS1 at S6, high-strength structural elements. Cost premium approximately £18–£35/m³ over RC30.
Key point: The designator “C32/40” is not a standard BS 8500 designated mix designation on its own — in practice it appears in combination with the exposure class and cement type to form the full designation, for example “C32/40-0.45-340-XS1-IIIA”. Always specify the full designation when ordering from a ready-mix plant to ensure the correct w/c ratio, cement content, and cement type are supplied.

RC32/40 Concrete Specification by Exposure Class – BS 8500 UK 2026

The table below summarises where C32/40 is the governing minimum strength class under BS 8500, together with the required w/c ratio, minimum cement content, and nominal cover for Structural Class S4 (50-year design life). For S6 (100-year life) requirements, the cover increases and the w/c tightens further.

Exposure ClassCement TypeMin. StrengthMax. w/cMin. Cement (kg/m³)cmincnomAir Entrain?
XF2 (S4) – moderate sat. + de-icingCEM IC32/400.5032035mm45mmYes (3.5–5.5%)
XF2 (S4) – moderate sat. + de-icingIIIA (GGBS)C28/350.5030035mm45mmYes
XS1 (S4) – airborne sea saltIIIA (GGBS)C32/400.4534035mm45mmNo
XS2 (S4) – permanently submergedIIIA (GGBS)C32/400.4534035mm45mmNo
XC4 (S6) – cyclic wet/dry, 100yrIIIA (GGBS)C32/400.4532045mm55mmNo
XF3 (S4) – high sat., no de-icingCEM IC30/370.5032025mm35mmYes
XF3 (S6) – high sat., 100yrCEM IC32/400.4534035mm45mmYes
Structural RC (no exposure)AnyC32/40——Per EC2Per EC2No

RC32/40 Mix Specification Comparison – CEM I vs GGBS

ParameterCEM I (Portland cement)CEM III/A GGBS (25–65%)Notes
fck,cyl32 N/mm²32 N/mm²Same characteristic strength
fck,cube40 N/mm²40 N/mm²Same cube strength
Target mean strength (TMS)≈ 38.6 N/mm²≈ 38.6 N/mm²Assuming σ = 4 N/mm², k = 1.64
Max. w/c ratio (XS1 S4)0.450.45Same maximum
Min. cement content (XS1 S4)360 kg/m³340 kg/m³GGBS allows slightly lower cement content
28-day strength developmentFull70–80% of finalGGBS slower; strength reaches 100%+ at 56–90 days
Chloride diffusivityModerate3–8× lowerGGBS significantly better for chloride-exposed elements
Heat of hydrationHigher30–50% lowerGGBS valuable for large pours; thermal cracking risk reduced
Embodied CO²Higher (≈0.83 kgCO²/kg cement)40–60% lowerGGBS is a low-carbon SCM; preferred for sustainability
Typical ready-mix cost premium vs RC30+£10–£22/m³+£8–£18/m³GGBS blends typically slightly cheaper than CEM I at same grade

RC32/40 Concrete Cost Guide UK 2026 – Price by Region

Mix SpecificationN Ireland / ScotlandNorth / WalesMidlands / SWSouth EastGreater London
C32/40 CEM I – full load£114–£136/m³£121–£146/m³£129–£155/m³£140–£168/m³£157–£188/m³
C32/40 GGBS (IIIA) – full load£110–£131/m³£117–£140/m³£124–£149/m³£135–£162/m³£151–£181/m³
C32/40 + air entrained (XF2/XF3)£118–£141/m³£126–£151/m³£134–£161/m³£145–£175/m³£163–£196/m³
Short load surcharge (per m³ below min.)£92–£165/m³£98–£176/m³£104–£186/m³£112–£200/m³£126–£224/m³
Volumetric mixer premium+£17–£25/m³+£18–£27/m³+£20–£29/m³+£22–£32/m³+£25–£36/m³

All prices are indicative mid-range 2026 supply estimates, excl. VAT, for ready-mix drum-mixer delivery (6+ m³). GGBS-blended C32/40 is typically £5–£10/m³ cheaper than CEM I equivalent, as GGBS costs less than Portland cement clinker per tonne. Air entrainment adds approximately £5–£9/m³. Always obtain three or more quotes from local batching plants and confirm the full BS 8500 designated mix designation in writing.

RC32/40 Additional Costs UK 2026

Item / ServiceTypical Cost Range (2026)Notes
Air entrainment admixture (XF2/XF3)£5–£9/m³ surchargeRequired for XF2 and XF3; specify 3.5–5.5% target air content; measure fresh concrete air content on site
Plasticiser / water reducer£3–£8/m³ surchargeMaintains workability at low w/c; essential for S4 slump at 0.45 w/c
Steel fabric mesh (A142 to A393)£6–£18/m²Structural reinforcement; A142 for lightly loaded slabs; A393 for heavier loads
Rebar (T10 to T32)£0.80–£1.60/kg supplyB500B or B500C; structural design determines bar sizes and spacing
Cover spacers / chairs£0.20–£0.50 per chairCritical for achieving specified nominal cover; use correct spacer for cnom requirement
Concrete test cubes (6-cube set)£100–£250 per setEssential for RC32/40 structural elements; crush at 7 and 28 days; retain delivery tickets
Air content test (fresh concrete)£40–£100 per testRequired for XF2/XF3 air-entrained mixes; pressure meter test per BS EN 12350-7
Curing compound (spray)£0.80–£2.50/m²Applied after finishing; important for GGBS-blended mixes which cure more slowly
Concrete pump hire£400–£900/dayRequired for restricted access or elevated pours; S4 slump specified for pumped RC32/40
Structural engineer’s design£500–£3,000+Required for all RC structural elements; covers member sizing, reinforcement design, and cover specification
Building Control inspection£100–£400RC structural elements require Building Regulations Part A compliance; test cube records required
Power float finish (horizontal slabs)£4–£9/m²Densifies surface; important for XF2 exposed slabs to improve freeze-thaw resistance

Essential Facts About RC32/40 Concrete – UK 2026

C32/40 Designation Explained

C32/40 uses the European BS EN 206 notation: C = concrete, 32 = characteristic cylinder strength (fck,cyl = 32 N/mm²), 40 = characteristic cube strength (fck,cube = 40 N/mm²). The relationship between cylinder and cube strength: fck,cube ≈ fck,cyl / 0.82. The “RC” prefix in UK practice simply indicates reinforced concrete application.

Target Mean Strength

For a well-controlled UK ready-mix plant (σ = 4 N/mm², k = 1.64), the target mean strength for RC32/40 is: TMS = 32 + (1.64 × 4) = 38.6 N/mm² (cylinder) or approximately 47 N/mm² (cube equivalent). This is what the mix must actually achieve on average to ensure 95% of results exceed the 32 N/mm² characteristic strength.

When RC32/40 is Specified

RC32/40 is the minimum grade for: XF2 (freeze-thaw with de-icing salts, CEM I); XS1 S4 GGBS (coastal airborne salt, GGBS blend); XS2 S4 GGBS (submerged in seawater); XC4 S6 GGBS (100-year design life, cyclic wet/dry); and XF3 S6 (high saturation, 100-year). It is also used where structural design demands fck = 32 N/mm².

GGBS is the Preferred Cement for C32/40

In the exposure classes where C32/40 is specified (particularly XS1, XS2, and XF2), GGBS-blended cement (CEM III/A or IIB-S) is preferred because it provides 3–8× lower chloride diffusivity than CEM I at the same strength class. GGBS also reduces heat of hydration (important for large pours) and has significantly lower embodied carbon — making it the first choice for C32/40 in most UK 2026 practice.

Air Entrainment and XF2

For XF2 exposure (moderate water saturation with de-icing salts), air entrainment is mandatory — a target of 3.5–5.5% entrained air content in the fresh concrete. Note that each 1% of entrained air reduces concrete strength by approximately 5 N/mm², so the mix design must account for this strength reduction when targeting the TMS from the nominal C32/40 strength class. Always test air content on site for XF2 mixes.

45mm Nominal Cover (Most Exposures)

For most exposure classes where C32/40 is specified (XS1, XS2, XF2 at S4), the nominal cover is cnom = 45mm (cmin = 35mm + 10mm construction tolerance per UK NA). For XC4 at S6 (100-year life), cnom = 55mm. Correct cover is the single most important factor in achieving the design service life — use correctly-sized cover spacers and verify before placing concrete.

Cost Premium Over RC30

RC32/40 costs approximately £8–£22/m³ more than standard RC30 (C30/37) in the UK in 2026, reflecting the higher cement content, lower w/c ratio, and often the use of GGBS or air entrainment admixtures. For a 10 m³ pour, this represents an additional cost of approximately £80–£220 — trivial compared to the cost of premature deterioration requiring structural remediation.

Delivery Tickets Are Essential

For all RC32/40 pours, retain every delivery ticket. Each ticket must state the designated mix reference, strength class (C32/40), cement type, maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, admixtures (including air entrainment if specified), slump class, aggregate size, and volume. Building Control and structural engineers require delivery tickets for any significant RC structural element. Never accept a delivery without a compliant ticket.

E-Modulus (Elastic Modulus)

The elastic modulus (Ecm) of C32/40 is approximately 33 GPa per EC2 Table 3.1 (fcm = fck + 8 = 40 N/mm²; Ecm = 22×(fcm/10)0.3). This is slightly higher than RC30 (Ecm ≈ 33 GPa for C30/37, fcm = 38). The modest E-modulus increase (approximately 3–5%) means C32/40 provides slightly better deflection control than C30/37, which can be relevant in thin slabs with tight deflection limits.

Slump and Workability

RC32/40 at 0.45 w/c ratio (the typical maximum for XS1/XF2 applications) is a relatively stiff mix without admixtures. A plasticiser or water-reducing admixture is typically required to achieve adequate workability (S3 slump, 100–150mm) at this low w/c ratio. Always specify the required slump class when ordering and ensure the mix design includes appropriate admixtures — never add water on site to increase workability.

GGBS Curing Considerations

GGBS-blended C32/40 concrete has slower early strength gain than CEM I equivalents. At 28 days, GGBS concrete at 50% replacement may achieve only 70–80% of its final 90-day strength. This affects: formwork striking times (extend to compensate); cold weather performance (protect more carefully); and test cube compliance (consider testing at 56 days rather than 28 days for GGBS-rich mixes if permitted by specification).

Get Three Quotes

RC32/40 concrete prices vary significantly between batching plants — variation of 20–30% is common for equivalent specifications. Always get three or more quotes, ensuring each specifies the same strength class (C32/40), cement type (CEM I or GGBS blend), maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, slump class, and admixtures. Ask for the BS 8500 designated mix reference number in each quote.

Frequently Asked Questions – RC32/40 Concrete UK 2026

What does RC32/40 mean?

RC32/40 is a concrete grade designation combining the reinforced concrete application prefix (RC) with the BS EN 206 strength class notation (C32/40). C32/40 means the concrete has a characteristic compressive cylinder strength of 32 N/mm² (fck,cyl) and a characteristic cube strength of 40 N/mm² (fck,cube). The cube strength is approximately 25% higher than the cylinder strength because a standard cube (150×150×150mm) provides more end restraint during testing than a standard cylinder (150mm diameter × 300mm height), giving a higher apparent strength. In practice, UK ready-mix plants supply and test by cube, so when ordering RC32/40 you should specify cube strength of 40 N/mm².

When is RC32/40 required instead of RC30?

RC32/40 is required instead of RC30 (C30/37) in four main scenarios: (1) XF2 exposure with CEM I (freeze-thaw cycling with de-icing salt near the concrete — bridge soffits, car park columns, road infrastructure); (2) XS1 or XS2 coastal exposure at S4 with GGBS-blended cement (airborne sea salt or submerged in seawater, 50-year life); (3) XC4 cyclic wet/dry at S6 (100-year life) with GGBS cement; (4) structural design requirements where fck = 32 N/mm² is needed for capacity. For standard domestic and commercial construction in non-aggressive inland environments, RC30 remains the standard structural grade; RC32/40 is typically a durability-driven upgrade.

How much does RC32/40 cost in the UK in 2026?

In South East England in 2026, RC32/40 ready-mix concrete costs approximately £140–£168/m³ for CEM I or £135–£162/m³ for GGBS-blended mix on a full drum-mixer load (6+ m³). This represents a premium of approximately £12–£20/m³ over standard RC30 (C30/37), reflecting the higher strength class, lower w/c ratio, and typically higher cement content. With air entrainment (for XF2/XF3), add approximately £5–£9/m³. Regional variation: approximately 15–20% cheaper in Northern England and Scotland, 10–20% more expensive in Greater London.

Does RC32/40 require air entrainment?

It depends on the exposure class. Air entrainment is required for XF2 and XF3 exposure classes (moderate or high water saturation with or without de-icing salts) — RC32/40 with air entrainment is the standard specification for bridge soffits, columns near salted roads, and water-retaining structures in freeze-thaw climates. Air entrainment is not required for XS1, XS2, or XC4 exposure, where the primary durability concern is chloride ingress or carbonation rather than freeze-thaw attack. Always confirm with the structural engineer and the BS 8500 exposure classification for the specific element.

Can I use RC32/40 instead of RC30 as a general upgrade?

Yes — RC32/40 can always be used in place of RC30 where RC30 is the minimum requirement, as the higher strength class satisfies all the durability and structural requirements that RC30 does, and additionally satisfies more demanding exposure classes. The only downside is the modest additional cost (approximately £8–£20/m³). In practice, many structural engineers specify RC30 for standard interior and lightly exposed elements and upgrade to RC32/40 or RC35 where the exposure class demands it. Specifying RC32/40 for all structural RC on a project (rather than varying by element) simplifies concrete procurement and reduces the risk of wrong concrete being placed in the wrong element.

What is the maximum w/c ratio for RC32/40?

The maximum w/c ratio for RC32/40 under BS 8500 depends on the exposure class: for XF2 at S4 (CEM I): max w/c = 0.50; for XS1/XS2 at S4 (GGBS): max w/c = 0.45; for XC4 at S6 (GGBS): max w/c = 0.45; for structural RC without specific durability exposure: determined by structural design, typically 0.50–0.55. The low w/c ratios (0.45) required for marine and 100-year-life applications mean that a plasticiser is almost always needed to achieve adequate workability — a 0.45 w/c ratio produces quite stiff concrete without admixtures.

How does RC32/40 compare to C32/40 in BS 8500?

In BS 8500, C32/40 is a strength class that appears in the designated mix table as the governing minimum for several exposure class and structural class combinations. The full designated mix specification includes not just the strength class but also the maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, cement type, and (where applicable) air entrainment requirement. For example, the BS 8500 designated mix for XS1 S4 with GGBS might be written as C32/40-0.45-340-XS1-IIIA, specifying C32/40 strength class, 0.45 maximum w/c, 340 kg/m³ minimum cement, XS1 exposure class, and IIIA cement combination. The “RC32/40” designation in common UK usage is an informal abbreviation; always use the full BS 8500 designation when specifying or ordering.

How do I find a ready-mix plant that can supply RC32/40?

Most UK ready-mix batching plants that supply structural concrete can produce RC32/40 — it is not an unusual specification. To find suppliers: contact members of the British Ready Mixed Concrete Association (BRMCA), whose members are required to produce concrete to BS EN 206 / BS 8500 and maintain third-party conformity certification (typically via QSRMC or BRMCA scheme). When requesting quotes, specify the full designated mix (e.g. C32/40-0.45-340-XS1-IIIA), the required slump class (S3 or S4), aggregate size (20mm for most applications), and whether air entrainment is required. Ask for the plant’s BS EN 206 conformity certificate and request that delivery tickets include the full designation. For GGBS-blended mixes, confirm the GGBS replacement percentage and source.