Free C32/40 Reinforced Concrete Volume, Mix Specification & Cost Estimator – Updated 2026
Calculate the volume and 2026 ready-mix supply cost for C32/40 (RC32) reinforced concrete. RC32/40 satisfies BS 8500 requirements for XF2 (freeze-thaw with de-icing salts), XS1 S4 GGBS, XC4 S6, and other demanding exposure classes. Enter dimensions and project details below.
RC32/40 (also written C32/40 or RC32) is a reinforced concrete grade specified under BS EN 206 and BS 8500, with a characteristic compressive cylinder strength of 32 N/mm² (fck,cyl) and a characteristic cube strength of 40 N/mm² (fck,cube). The “RC” prefix indicates it is specified as reinforced concrete, meaning the mix must satisfy both strength and durability requirements appropriate for structural elements containing steel reinforcement. C32/40 sits between the widely used RC30 (C30/37) and RC35 (C35/43) grades in the BS 8500 hierarchy, and represents a stepping-up from standard structural RC30 where moderately demanding durability or structural requirements apply.
In UK construction in 2026, RC32/40 is specified for a range of applications where the standard RC30 mix is insufficient either for structural reasons (higher compressive strength needed) or for durability compliance (exposure class requires a strength above C30/37). The most common applications are:
The three most widely used structural concrete grades in UK construction in 2026 are RC30 (C30/37), RC32/40 (C32/40), and RC35 (C35/43). Understanding when each is appropriate:
RC32/40 concrete resources: BSI – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | The Concrete Society | The Concrete Centre | BRMCA
The table below summarises where C32/40 is the governing minimum strength class under BS 8500, together with the required w/c ratio, minimum cement content, and nominal cover for Structural Class S4 (50-year design life). For S6 (100-year life) requirements, the cover increases and the w/c tightens further.
| Exposure Class | Cement Type | Min. Strength | Max. w/c | Min. Cement (kg/m³) | cmin | cnom | Air Entrain? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XF2 (S4) – moderate sat. + de-icing | CEM I | C32/40 | 0.50 | 320 | 35mm | 45mm | Yes (3.5–5.5%) |
| XF2 (S4) – moderate sat. + de-icing | IIIA (GGBS) | C28/35 | 0.50 | 300 | 35mm | 45mm | Yes |
| XS1 (S4) – airborne sea salt | IIIA (GGBS) | C32/40 | 0.45 | 340 | 35mm | 45mm | No |
| XS2 (S4) – permanently submerged | IIIA (GGBS) | C32/40 | 0.45 | 340 | 35mm | 45mm | No |
| XC4 (S6) – cyclic wet/dry, 100yr | IIIA (GGBS) | C32/40 | 0.45 | 320 | 45mm | 55mm | No |
| XF3 (S4) – high sat., no de-icing | CEM I | C30/37 | 0.50 | 320 | 25mm | 35mm | Yes |
| XF3 (S6) – high sat., 100yr | CEM I | C32/40 | 0.45 | 340 | 35mm | 45mm | Yes |
| Structural RC (no exposure) | Any | C32/40 | — | — | Per EC2 | Per EC2 | No |
| Parameter | CEM I (Portland cement) | CEM III/A GGBS (25–65%) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| fck,cyl | 32 N/mm² | 32 N/mm² | Same characteristic strength |
| fck,cube | 40 N/mm² | 40 N/mm² | Same cube strength |
| Target mean strength (TMS) | ≈ 38.6 N/mm² | ≈ 38.6 N/mm² | Assuming σ = 4 N/mm², k = 1.64 |
| Max. w/c ratio (XS1 S4) | 0.45 | 0.45 | Same maximum |
| Min. cement content (XS1 S4) | 360 kg/m³ | 340 kg/m³ | GGBS allows slightly lower cement content |
| 28-day strength development | Full | 70–80% of final | GGBS slower; strength reaches 100%+ at 56–90 days |
| Chloride diffusivity | Moderate | 3–8× lower | GGBS significantly better for chloride-exposed elements |
| Heat of hydration | Higher | 30–50% lower | GGBS valuable for large pours; thermal cracking risk reduced |
| Embodied CO² | Higher (≈0.83 kgCO²/kg cement) | 40–60% lower | GGBS is a low-carbon SCM; preferred for sustainability |
| Typical ready-mix cost premium vs RC30 | +£10–£22/m³ | +£8–£18/m³ | GGBS blends typically slightly cheaper than CEM I at same grade |
| Mix Specification | N Ireland / Scotland | North / Wales | Midlands / SW | South East | Greater London |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C32/40 CEM I – full load | £114–£136/m³ | £121–£146/m³ | £129–£155/m³ | £140–£168/m³ | £157–£188/m³ |
| C32/40 GGBS (IIIA) – full load | £110–£131/m³ | £117–£140/m³ | £124–£149/m³ | £135–£162/m³ | £151–£181/m³ |
| C32/40 + air entrained (XF2/XF3) | £118–£141/m³ | £126–£151/m³ | £134–£161/m³ | £145–£175/m³ | £163–£196/m³ |
| Short load surcharge (per m³ below min.) | £92–£165/m³ | £98–£176/m³ | £104–£186/m³ | £112–£200/m³ | £126–£224/m³ |
| Volumetric mixer premium | +£17–£25/m³ | +£18–£27/m³ | +£20–£29/m³ | +£22–£32/m³ | +£25–£36/m³ |
All prices are indicative mid-range 2026 supply estimates, excl. VAT, for ready-mix drum-mixer delivery (6+ m³). GGBS-blended C32/40 is typically £5–£10/m³ cheaper than CEM I equivalent, as GGBS costs less than Portland cement clinker per tonne. Air entrainment adds approximately £5–£9/m³. Always obtain three or more quotes from local batching plants and confirm the full BS 8500 designated mix designation in writing.
| Item / Service | Typical Cost Range (2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Air entrainment admixture (XF2/XF3) | £5–£9/m³ surcharge | Required for XF2 and XF3; specify 3.5–5.5% target air content; measure fresh concrete air content on site |
| Plasticiser / water reducer | £3–£8/m³ surcharge | Maintains workability at low w/c; essential for S4 slump at 0.45 w/c |
| Steel fabric mesh (A142 to A393) | £6–£18/m² | Structural reinforcement; A142 for lightly loaded slabs; A393 for heavier loads |
| Rebar (T10 to T32) | £0.80–£1.60/kg supply | B500B or B500C; structural design determines bar sizes and spacing |
| Cover spacers / chairs | £0.20–£0.50 per chair | Critical for achieving specified nominal cover; use correct spacer for cnom requirement |
| Concrete test cubes (6-cube set) | £100–£250 per set | Essential for RC32/40 structural elements; crush at 7 and 28 days; retain delivery tickets |
| Air content test (fresh concrete) | £40–£100 per test | Required for XF2/XF3 air-entrained mixes; pressure meter test per BS EN 12350-7 |
| Curing compound (spray) | £0.80–£2.50/m² | Applied after finishing; important for GGBS-blended mixes which cure more slowly |
| Concrete pump hire | £400–£900/day | Required for restricted access or elevated pours; S4 slump specified for pumped RC32/40 |
| Structural engineer’s design | £500–£3,000+ | Required for all RC structural elements; covers member sizing, reinforcement design, and cover specification |
| Building Control inspection | £100–£400 | RC structural elements require Building Regulations Part A compliance; test cube records required |
| Power float finish (horizontal slabs) | £4–£9/m² | Densifies surface; important for XF2 exposed slabs to improve freeze-thaw resistance |
C32/40 uses the European BS EN 206 notation: C = concrete, 32 = characteristic cylinder strength (fck,cyl = 32 N/mm²), 40 = characteristic cube strength (fck,cube = 40 N/mm²). The relationship between cylinder and cube strength: fck,cube ≈ fck,cyl / 0.82. The “RC” prefix in UK practice simply indicates reinforced concrete application.
For a well-controlled UK ready-mix plant (σ = 4 N/mm², k = 1.64), the target mean strength for RC32/40 is: TMS = 32 + (1.64 × 4) = 38.6 N/mm² (cylinder) or approximately 47 N/mm² (cube equivalent). This is what the mix must actually achieve on average to ensure 95% of results exceed the 32 N/mm² characteristic strength.
RC32/40 is the minimum grade for: XF2 (freeze-thaw with de-icing salts, CEM I); XS1 S4 GGBS (coastal airborne salt, GGBS blend); XS2 S4 GGBS (submerged in seawater); XC4 S6 GGBS (100-year design life, cyclic wet/dry); and XF3 S6 (high saturation, 100-year). It is also used where structural design demands fck = 32 N/mm².
In the exposure classes where C32/40 is specified (particularly XS1, XS2, and XF2), GGBS-blended cement (CEM III/A or IIB-S) is preferred because it provides 3–8× lower chloride diffusivity than CEM I at the same strength class. GGBS also reduces heat of hydration (important for large pours) and has significantly lower embodied carbon — making it the first choice for C32/40 in most UK 2026 practice.
For XF2 exposure (moderate water saturation with de-icing salts), air entrainment is mandatory — a target of 3.5–5.5% entrained air content in the fresh concrete. Note that each 1% of entrained air reduces concrete strength by approximately 5 N/mm², so the mix design must account for this strength reduction when targeting the TMS from the nominal C32/40 strength class. Always test air content on site for XF2 mixes.
For most exposure classes where C32/40 is specified (XS1, XS2, XF2 at S4), the nominal cover is cnom = 45mm (cmin = 35mm + 10mm construction tolerance per UK NA). For XC4 at S6 (100-year life), cnom = 55mm. Correct cover is the single most important factor in achieving the design service life — use correctly-sized cover spacers and verify before placing concrete.
RC32/40 costs approximately £8–£22/m³ more than standard RC30 (C30/37) in the UK in 2026, reflecting the higher cement content, lower w/c ratio, and often the use of GGBS or air entrainment admixtures. For a 10 m³ pour, this represents an additional cost of approximately £80–£220 — trivial compared to the cost of premature deterioration requiring structural remediation.
For all RC32/40 pours, retain every delivery ticket. Each ticket must state the designated mix reference, strength class (C32/40), cement type, maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, admixtures (including air entrainment if specified), slump class, aggregate size, and volume. Building Control and structural engineers require delivery tickets for any significant RC structural element. Never accept a delivery without a compliant ticket.
The elastic modulus (Ecm) of C32/40 is approximately 33 GPa per EC2 Table 3.1 (fcm = fck + 8 = 40 N/mm²; Ecm = 22×(fcm/10)0.3). This is slightly higher than RC30 (Ecm ≈ 33 GPa for C30/37, fcm = 38). The modest E-modulus increase (approximately 3–5%) means C32/40 provides slightly better deflection control than C30/37, which can be relevant in thin slabs with tight deflection limits.
RC32/40 at 0.45 w/c ratio (the typical maximum for XS1/XF2 applications) is a relatively stiff mix without admixtures. A plasticiser or water-reducing admixture is typically required to achieve adequate workability (S3 slump, 100–150mm) at this low w/c ratio. Always specify the required slump class when ordering and ensure the mix design includes appropriate admixtures — never add water on site to increase workability.
GGBS-blended C32/40 concrete has slower early strength gain than CEM I equivalents. At 28 days, GGBS concrete at 50% replacement may achieve only 70–80% of its final 90-day strength. This affects: formwork striking times (extend to compensate); cold weather performance (protect more carefully); and test cube compliance (consider testing at 56 days rather than 28 days for GGBS-rich mixes if permitted by specification).
RC32/40 concrete prices vary significantly between batching plants — variation of 20–30% is common for equivalent specifications. Always get three or more quotes, ensuring each specifies the same strength class (C32/40), cement type (CEM I or GGBS blend), maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, slump class, and admixtures. Ask for the BS 8500 designated mix reference number in each quote.
RC32/40 is a concrete grade designation combining the reinforced concrete application prefix (RC) with the BS EN 206 strength class notation (C32/40). C32/40 means the concrete has a characteristic compressive cylinder strength of 32 N/mm² (fck,cyl) and a characteristic cube strength of 40 N/mm² (fck,cube). The cube strength is approximately 25% higher than the cylinder strength because a standard cube (150×150×150mm) provides more end restraint during testing than a standard cylinder (150mm diameter × 300mm height), giving a higher apparent strength. In practice, UK ready-mix plants supply and test by cube, so when ordering RC32/40 you should specify cube strength of 40 N/mm².
RC32/40 is required instead of RC30 (C30/37) in four main scenarios: (1) XF2 exposure with CEM I (freeze-thaw cycling with de-icing salt near the concrete — bridge soffits, car park columns, road infrastructure); (2) XS1 or XS2 coastal exposure at S4 with GGBS-blended cement (airborne sea salt or submerged in seawater, 50-year life); (3) XC4 cyclic wet/dry at S6 (100-year life) with GGBS cement; (4) structural design requirements where fck = 32 N/mm² is needed for capacity. For standard domestic and commercial construction in non-aggressive inland environments, RC30 remains the standard structural grade; RC32/40 is typically a durability-driven upgrade.
In South East England in 2026, RC32/40 ready-mix concrete costs approximately £140–£168/m³ for CEM I or £135–£162/m³ for GGBS-blended mix on a full drum-mixer load (6+ m³). This represents a premium of approximately £12–£20/m³ over standard RC30 (C30/37), reflecting the higher strength class, lower w/c ratio, and typically higher cement content. With air entrainment (for XF2/XF3), add approximately £5–£9/m³. Regional variation: approximately 15–20% cheaper in Northern England and Scotland, 10–20% more expensive in Greater London.
It depends on the exposure class. Air entrainment is required for XF2 and XF3 exposure classes (moderate or high water saturation with or without de-icing salts) — RC32/40 with air entrainment is the standard specification for bridge soffits, columns near salted roads, and water-retaining structures in freeze-thaw climates. Air entrainment is not required for XS1, XS2, or XC4 exposure, where the primary durability concern is chloride ingress or carbonation rather than freeze-thaw attack. Always confirm with the structural engineer and the BS 8500 exposure classification for the specific element.
Yes — RC32/40 can always be used in place of RC30 where RC30 is the minimum requirement, as the higher strength class satisfies all the durability and structural requirements that RC30 does, and additionally satisfies more demanding exposure classes. The only downside is the modest additional cost (approximately £8–£20/m³). In practice, many structural engineers specify RC30 for standard interior and lightly exposed elements and upgrade to RC32/40 or RC35 where the exposure class demands it. Specifying RC32/40 for all structural RC on a project (rather than varying by element) simplifies concrete procurement and reduces the risk of wrong concrete being placed in the wrong element.
The maximum w/c ratio for RC32/40 under BS 8500 depends on the exposure class: for XF2 at S4 (CEM I): max w/c = 0.50; for XS1/XS2 at S4 (GGBS): max w/c = 0.45; for XC4 at S6 (GGBS): max w/c = 0.45; for structural RC without specific durability exposure: determined by structural design, typically 0.50–0.55. The low w/c ratios (0.45) required for marine and 100-year-life applications mean that a plasticiser is almost always needed to achieve adequate workability — a 0.45 w/c ratio produces quite stiff concrete without admixtures.
In BS 8500, C32/40 is a strength class that appears in the designated mix table as the governing minimum for several exposure class and structural class combinations. The full designated mix specification includes not just the strength class but also the maximum w/c ratio, minimum cement content, cement type, and (where applicable) air entrainment requirement. For example, the BS 8500 designated mix for XS1 S4 with GGBS might be written as C32/40-0.45-340-XS1-IIIA, specifying C32/40 strength class, 0.45 maximum w/c, 340 kg/m³ minimum cement, XS1 exposure class, and IIIA cement combination. The “RC32/40” designation in common UK usage is an informal abbreviation; always use the full BS 8500 designation when specifying or ordering.
Most UK ready-mix batching plants that supply structural concrete can produce RC32/40 — it is not an unusual specification. To find suppliers: contact members of the British Ready Mixed Concrete Association (BRMCA), whose members are required to produce concrete to BS EN 206 / BS 8500 and maintain third-party conformity certification (typically via QSRMC or BRMCA scheme). When requesting quotes, specify the full designated mix (e.g. C32/40-0.45-340-XS1-IIIA), the required slump class (S3 or S4), aggregate size (20mm for most applications), and whether air entrainment is required. Ask for the plant’s BS EN 206 conformity certificate and request that delivery tickets include the full designation. For GGBS-blended mixes, confirm the GGBS replacement percentage and source.
Additional RC32/40 concrete resources 2026: The Concrete Society | The Concrete Centre | BSI – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | BRMCA | Institution of Structural Engineers