Wet, Rarely Dry Exposure Class Mix Design, Volume & Cost Estimator – Updated 2026 Prices
XC2 is the BS EN 206 / BS 8500 exposure class for concrete that is wet or in contact with water for a substantial proportion of its life, but not usually dry — covering buried foundations, below-ground walls, buried pile caps, and water-retaining structures. Enter your element dimensions and project details to calculate the required concrete volume, BS 8500-compliant mix specification, cover requirements, and estimated cost. Always confirm the final mix design with a structural engineer or concrete technologist.
XC2 is one of the four carbonation-induced corrosion exposure classes defined in BS EN 206:2013+A2:2021 and its complementary British Standard BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019. The XC series (corrosion induced by carbonation) classifies concrete according to the moisture conditions that govern the rate of carbonation — the process by which atmospheric carbon dioxide reacts with calcium hydroxide in the hardened cement paste, progressively lowering the concrete's pH from approximately 12–13 to below 9, and ultimately destroying the passive oxide film that protects embedded reinforcement from corrosion.
XC2 specifically describes concrete that is wet or in contact with water for a substantial proportion of its life, but is not usually dry. This counterintuitive condition is actually less aggressive in terms of carbonation than dry or alternately wet-dry conditions, because water in the concrete pores slows the diffusion of CO₂ through the concrete — carbonation proceeds primarily through the gas-filled pore network, and water-saturated pores significantly impede CO₂ transport. However, XC2 conditions (permanently or nearly permanently wet) still allow slow carbonation at the concrete surface and, more importantly, create conditions favourable for moisture-related deterioration mechanisms other than carbonation — including sulfate attack (if the ground water or soil contains sulfates) and, in certain circumstances, alkali-silica reaction.
Typical UK applications where XC2 exposure applies include: house strip and trench-fill foundations buried in ground; below-ground retaining walls and basement walls in contact with ground water or damp soil; pile caps buried below ground; buried culverts and drainage structures; and water-retaining structures such as swimming pools, water tanks, and irrigation channels where the concrete is permanently in contact with fresh water. In each case, the concrete is substantially wet for the majority of its service life — meeting the XC2 criterion.
For below-ground concrete in XC2 exposure, the most significant additional durability threat — often more practically important than carbonation in the UK — is sulfate attack. Many UK soils and ground waters contain soluble sulfates (calcium sulfate, magnesium sulfate, and sodium sulfate) that can react with the calcium aluminate hydrate phases in Portland cement paste, forming expansive reaction products (ettringite and gypsum) that progressively disrupt and disintegrate the cement matrix. The severity of sulfate attack is classified under BRE Special Digest 1 (SD1) using the DS (Design Sulfate) classification system, from DS-1 (very low sulfate, no special precautions) to DS-4 or DS-5 (very high or chemically aggressive sulfate, requiring specialist concrete design and protective measures).
Where the ground sulfate class is DS-2 or above, the choice of binder for XC2 concrete is significantly affected. CEM I Portland cement has relatively poor sulfate resistance because of its high tricalcium aluminate (C₃A) content. Sulfate Resisting Portland Cement (SRPC), which has a restricted C₃A content, provides better resistance for moderate sulfate conditions. GGBS at 50%+ replacement provides excellent sulfate resistance through the formation of a denser, less permeable paste microstructure with reduced C₃A availability. For DS-3 and above, a combination of GGBS, SRPC, or specialist binders and possibly additional protective measures (waterproofing membranes, sacrificial layers) should be considered in consultation with a specialist concrete technologist.
Under BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3, the minimum concrete specification for XC2 exposure with a 50-year design life using CEM I requires:
For a 100-year design life, the minimum strength class increases to C28/35, the maximum w/b decreases to 0.50, and the minimum binder content increases to 280 kg/m³. The use of GGBS or PFA allows modest relaxation of some requirements and provides additional benefits (particularly for sulfate resistance and reduced heat of hydration in thick elements). However, for routine UK domestic foundations on DS-1 ground, the BS 8500 minimum specification for XC2 — C25/30, w/b ≤ 0.55 — is well within the capability of standard GEN 3 site-mixed or ready-mix concrete.
The table below summarises the minimum concrete specification requirements for XC2 exposure class under BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3 for 50-year and 100-year design service lives, by binder combination. Always confirm with the structural engineer and concrete technologist for the specific project.
| Binder Combination | Design Life | Min. Strength Class | Max. w/b Ratio | Min. Binder (kg/m³) | Min. Nominal Cover (mm) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CEM I only | 50 years | C25/30 | 0.55 | 260 | 35 | Standard domestic foundation; equivalent to GEN 3; most common UK XC2 specification |
| CEM I only | 100 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 280 | 45 | Major infrastructure foundations; bridges; retaining walls |
| CEM I + 35% GGBS (IIB-S) | 50 years | C20/25 | 0.60 | 240 | 30 | Slight relaxation permitted; GGBS improves sulfate resistance |
| CEM I + 35% GGBS (IIB-S) | 100 years | C25/30 | 0.55 | 260 | 40 | Good balance of durability and sustainability for infrastructure foundations |
| CEM I + 50% GGBS (IIB-S) | 50 years | C20/25 | 0.60 | 240 | 30 | Good sulfate resistance; reduced heat; recommended for thick foundations on DS-2 ground |
| CEM I + 50% GGBS (IIB-S) | 100 years | C25/30 | 0.55 | 260 | 35 | Widely used for major infrastructure below-ground elements |
| CEM I + 25% PFA (IIB-V) | 50 years | C20/25 | 0.60 | 240 | 30 | PFA provides modest sulfate resistance improvement; slower strength gain |
| CEM I + 25% PFA (IIB-V) | 100 years | C25/30 | 0.55 | 260 | 40 | Adequate for most below-ground infrastructure; confirm sulfate class first |
| CEM I + 35% PFA (IIB-V) | 50 years | C20/25 | 0.60 | 240 | 30 | Higher PFA level; similar to GGBS 35% in XC2 performance |
| SRPC only | 50 years | C25/30 | 0.55 | 260 | 35 | Same XC2 spec as CEM I; primarily specified where sulfate class (XA) also applies |
| SRPC only | 100 years | C28/35 | 0.50 | 280 | 45 | For DS-2/DS-3 sulfate class combined with XC2; check BRE SD1 for full requirements |
Source: BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3. Nominal cover includes 10mm Δcdev deviation allowance. Values are for reinforced concrete (RC); unreinforced (PC) and prestressed (PSC) concrete have different cover requirements. Confirm with structural engineer. Where multiple exposure classes apply (e.g. XC2 + XA1 sulfate), the most restrictive requirements for each parameter govern.
| Mix Specification | Supply Method | Cost per m³ (excl. VAT, SE England 2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| C25/30, CEM I, XC2, S3 | Ready-mix | £105–£148/m³ | Standard domestic foundation mix; equivalent to GEN 3 / C25; most common XC2 specification |
| C28/35, CEM I, XC2, S3 | Ready-mix | £115–£160/m³ | 100-year design life or enhanced specification; infrastructure foundations |
| C25/30, 50% GGBS, XC2, S3 | Ready-mix | £102–£145/m³ | Good sulfate resistance; reduced heat; slightly lower cost than CEM I equivalent |
| C25/30, SRPC, XC2+XA, S3 | Ready-mix | £110–£158/m³ | Where sulfate attack (DS-2+) also applies; SRPC available at most plants |
| C25/30, CEM I, XC2, S3 | Mini-mix / volumetric | £128–£170/m³ + call-out | No minimum order; ideal for small foundations under 3 m³ |
| C25/30, CEM I, XC2, S3 (site-mixed) | Bulk aggregate + bagged cement | £90–£140/m³ materials only | Acceptable for small domestic foundations; ensure correct proportions; not for structural RC requiring QA documentation |
XC2 concrete and below-ground durability resources UK 2026: The Concrete Centre – Exposure Classes | BSI – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | BRE – Special Digest 1 (Sulfate) | Mineral Products Association (MPA) | CEMEX UK – Foundations Concrete
| Item / Consideration | Typical Cost / Impact (2026) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Ready-mix delivery charge | £150–£300 per delivery | Included above minimum order (typically 3–6 m³); short-load surcharge £100–£200 below minimum |
| Ground investigation / sulfate testing | £300–£1,500 | Soil samples to determine DS class per BRE SD1; essential before specifying binder for XC2 below-ground elements |
| SRPC or GGBS premium over CEM I | £5–£15/m³ | Where sulfate class requires; modest cost increase for significant durability benefit |
| Blinding layer (GEN 0, 75mm) | £8–£12/m² blinded area | Poured over formation level before main foundation; prevents contamination of structural concrete; often overlooked in budgets |
| DPM (damp-proof membrane) | £0.50–£1.50/m² | 1200-gauge polythene over blinding before ground floor slab; prevents rising moisture |
| Formwork / shuttering | £8–£25/m² formed face | Timber or ply forms for walls and columns; excavation face used as form for trench-fill foundations |
| Concrete pump hire | £350–£700/day + per m³ | For deep foundations, restricted access, or where chute cannot reach; often essential for pile caps and deep strip foundations |
| Reinforcement (bar and fixing) | £580–£850/tonne supply; £200–£500/tonne fix | For reinforced foundations (raft, pile cap, ground beams); structural engineer design required |
| Cube testing (per set of 6) | £80–£200 per set | For structural foundations requiring QA; 28-day cube strength; UKAS-accredited laboratory |
| Waterproofing membrane (Type B) | £15–£50/m² supply and fix | Where water table is high or XC2 element must also be waterproof; tanking vs concrete-integral waterproofing |
| Admixture (plasticiser / retarder) | £2–£8/m³ | Plasticiser to achieve workability at lower w/b; retarder for warm-weather pours or long haul from plant |
| Skip hire (excavated material) | £200–£450 per skip | Foundation excavation spoil removal; 1 m³ concrete foundation requires approximately 1.5–2× volume in excavation depending on trench width |
XC2 applies to concrete that is wet or in contact with water for a substantial proportion of its life but is not usually permanently dry. This includes virtually all below-ground concrete in UK construction — buried foundations, basement walls, pile caps, and culverts — where the concrete is in contact with moist or wet soil or groundwater. The permanently or nearly permanently wet condition slows carbonation (CO₂ cannot diffuse through water-saturated pores as easily) but creates other durability concerns, particularly sulfate attack on below-ground elements.
For a standard 50-year design life, the minimum XC2 requirement of C25/30, w/b ≤ 0.55, minimum 260 kg/m³ binder is met by a properly proportioned GEN 3 (1:2:4 site-mixed) or equivalent C25 designed mix ready-mix. This means that the standard concrete used for UK domestic foundations is already compliant with XC2 exposure requirements — provided the mix proportions are correct and the water/binder ratio is controlled. The key risk in domestic foundation concrete is over-watering the mix on site, which pushes the w/b above 0.55 and reduces durability below the XC2 threshold.
Before specifying concrete for any XC2 below-ground application, the ground sulfate class (DS class) must be determined from a ground investigation report. DS-1 (very low sulfate, characteristic of most UK clays) requires no special precautions. DS-2 (moderate sulfate, characteristic of some clays, sands, and made ground) requires SRPC or GGBS-blended concrete. DS-3 and above require specialist design. Using standard CEM I in DS-2 or higher sulfate conditions is a common and serious error that can lead to progressive foundation deterioration within 10–20 years.
Paradoxically, XC2 (wet, rarely dry) is less aggressive for carbonation than XC3/XC4 (moderate to high humidity) because water-filled pores restrict CO₂ diffusion through the concrete. Carbonation requires CO₂ to diffuse through the air-filled pore network — water blocks this pathway. This is why buried foundations (XC2) require less cover than external above-ground walls (XC4) for equivalent durability under the UK National Annex to Eurocode 2.
The minimum nominal cover to reinforcement for XC2 with a 50-year design life (CEM I) is 35mm under BS EN 1992-1-1 UK NA Table 4.4N. This includes the 10mm deviation allowance (Δcdev). For 100-year design life, cover increases to 45mm. Using GGBS at 35%+ allows the cover to reduce to 30mm for 50-year life — a useful reduction for thin sections. These values assume concrete meeting the minimum XC2 specification; higher-quality concrete may permit reduced cover in some cases.
Trench-fill foundations — where the excavation trench is filled to within approximately 150mm of the surface with concrete rather than building a traditional narrow strip — are the most common foundation type for domestic construction in the UK. For trench fill, GEN 3 / C25 meeting XC2 is the standard specification. The concrete must be sufficiently workable to flow into the trench without vibration (S3–S4 consistency) and sufficiently resistant to sulfate attack for the ground conditions. Trench-fill uses significantly more concrete than a traditional strip foundation but saves substantially on labour.
GGBS is particularly beneficial for XC2 below-ground concrete for three reasons: it provides significantly better sulfate resistance than equivalent CEM I concrete (critical for DS-2+ ground conditions); it reduces heat of hydration in thick foundations (relevant for raft slabs and large pile caps where thermal cracking is a risk); and it reduces embodied carbon by approximately 43% at 50% replacement. Under BS 8500, GGBS at 35%+ replacement also allows a slight relaxation of the minimum strength class and w/b ratio for XC2, reflecting its improved durability performance.
The most common cause of below-ground concrete failing to meet XC2 durability requirements in UK domestic construction is over-watering the mix on site. Adding water to make the concrete easier to pour or pump raises the w/b ratio above the BS 8500 maximum of 0.55 for XC2, increasing porosity and reducing durability. Ready-mix concrete delivered with the correct w/b ratio must not have water added on site — this is illegal under BS EN 206 and voids the mix design certification. For site-mixed concrete, always measure water carefully and resist the temptation to add extra water for workability.
UK Building Regulations (Approved Document A — Structure) require that foundations are designed and constructed to carry loads safely. For concrete foundations, the Building Regulations require a minimum of GEN 3 / C25 concrete in most domestic situations — which corresponds to the BS 8500 XC2 minimum for a 50-year design life with CEM I. Building Control officers routinely accept GEN 3 ready-mix for standard domestic strip and trench-fill foundations. For unusual or complex foundation situations (variable ground, high sulfate, groundwater), a structural engineer's specification is required and may exceed the minimum XC2 requirements.
Swimming pools, water tanks, and other structures that permanently retain fresh water are also classified as XC2 exposure. For these applications, an additional concern — beyond carbonation — is water permeability: the concrete must resist water ingress or leakage. This typically requires a higher binder content and lower w/b ratio than the XC2 minimum, and often a waterproof concrete mix containing a crystalline waterproofing admixture or an integral hydrophobic agent. The Concrete Society Technical Report 31 (TR31) provides guidance on waterproof concrete design for water-retaining structures.
Below-ground concrete elements frequently fall under multiple simultaneous exposure classes. A typical buried reinforced concrete retaining wall might be classified as: XC2 (wet, rarely dry — carbonation risk); XA1 or XA2 (chemical attack from ground sulfates); and possibly XF1 or XF2 if the top of the wall is above ground and exposed to frost. Where multiple classes apply, the most restrictive requirement for each parameter (strength, w/b ratio, binder content, cover) governs the final specification. Always carry out a full exposure class assessment before specifying.
Concrete for foundations of new residential dwellings is zero-rated for VAT under HMRC's new build relief — a significant saving, since standard rate VAT (20%) applies to all other construction contexts. This zero-rating covers the concrete material supply and typically extends to the concreting labour as part of the overall new-build contract. For extensions, conversions, and commercial foundations, standard rate VAT at 20% applies. Always clarify the VAT position with your contractor, particularly on self-build projects where the VAT recovery mechanism differs from contractor-built projects.
| Class | Description | Typical UK Applications | Min. Strength (50yr, CEM I) | Max. w/b | Min. Cover (50yr, nominal) | Carbonation Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XC1 | Dry or permanently wet | Interior concrete (heated buildings); permanently submerged in non-aggressive water | C20/25 | 0.65 | 25mm | Low – dry conditions inhibit carbonation; permanently wet inhibits CO₂ diffusion |
| XC2 | Wet, rarely dry | Foundations, buried walls, pile caps, water-retaining, culverts | C25/30 | 0.55 | 35mm | Low–moderate – water in pores slows CO₂ diffusion; below XC3 and XC4 risk |
| XC3 | Moderate humidity | External concrete sheltered from rain; concrete inside high-humidity buildings | C28/35 | 0.55 | 35mm | Moderate – partial water content; CO₂ diffuses through partially filled pores |
| XC4 | Cyclic wet and dry | External walls, facades, parapets, bridge soffits, exposed slabs | C30/37 | 0.50 | 40mm | High – cyclical drying and wetting accelerates carbonation; most aggressive XC class |
Note: XC1 and XC2 have the same nominal cover requirement (25mm and 35mm respectively) because XC2's lower carbonation rate (due to moisture-filled pores) offsets its greater importance as a durability threat compared to XC1. XC4 requires the greatest cover because cyclical wetting and drying is the most aggressive condition for carbonation-induced corrosion. Multiple exposure classes frequently apply simultaneously — always carry out a full assessment for each element. Sources: BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.3 and BS EN 1992-1-1 UK National Annex Table 4.4N.
| DS Class | Sulfate Level | Typical Ground Conditions | Recommended Binder for XC2 | Additional Measures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DS-1 | Very low | Most UK clays, chalk, limestone, sandstone | CEM I – no restriction | Standard XC2 specification sufficient |
| DS-2 | Low–moderate | Some UK clays, made ground, brownfield, gypsum-bearing strata | SRPC, or CEM I + 35%+ GGBS, or CEM I + 25%+ PFA | Most common sulfate class requiring attention in UK construction |
| DS-3 | Moderate–high | Colliery spoil, some made ground, pyrite-bearing strata | SRPC + GGBS blend, or specialist binder | Consider protective coating or membrane; specialist advice required |
| DS-4 | High | Aggressive industrial sites, some mining areas, saline ground | Specialist design only | Protective measures essential; seek specialist geotechnical and concrete engineering advice |
| Unknown | Not tested | Any site without ground investigation | Conservative DS-2 assumption recommended | Always commission ground investigation on brownfield, industrial, or unknown sites |
XC2 is one of the four carbonation-related exposure classes defined in BS EN 206 and BS 8500. It applies to concrete that is wet or in contact with water for most of its service life, but is not usually permanently dry. In practice, XC2 covers virtually all below-ground concrete in UK construction — buried strip foundations, trench-fill foundations, raft slabs, below-ground retaining walls, pile caps, culverts, and water-retaining structures (swimming pools, tanks, channels). The XC2 condition is wet enough to slow carbonation (CO₂ cannot diffuse easily through water-saturated concrete pores) but creates conditions favourable for other deterioration mechanisms, particularly sulfate attack from ground water and soil.
For a standard 50-year design service life using CEM I Portland cement, the minimum BS 8500 specification for XC2 is: C25/30 minimum strength class (characteristic cylinder / cube strength); maximum water/binder ratio 0.55; and minimum binder content 260 kg/m³. This is equivalent to a properly proportioned GEN 3 / ST4 (1:2:4) mix — the standard domestic foundation concrete used across the UK. For a 100-year design life (major infrastructure), the minimum increases to C28/35, w/b ≤ 0.50, and 280 kg/m³ binder. No air entrainment is required for XC2 (it is not subject to freeze-thaw cycling). Where ground sulfates are present (DS-2 or above), the binder type must also address sulfate resistance.
For routine domestic strip and trench-fill foundations in DS-1 ground conditions, standard GEN 3 ready-mix or volumetric concrete already meets XC2 requirements — no special ordering is needed. Simply specify GEN 3 or C25/30 from a ready-mix or volumetric supplier, and ensure the concrete is delivered and placed without the addition of extra water on site. For more complex applications (100-year design life, high sulfate ground, reinforced below-ground walls), the specification should be discussed with the structural engineer and ready-mix supplier to confirm the correct designated mix (e.g. RC25/30XC2 under BS 8500 designated mix system) and appropriate binder combination for the ground conditions.
The minimum nominal cover to reinforcement for XC2 concrete under the UK National Annex to BS EN 1992-1-1 (Eurocode 2) is: 35mm for a 50-year design life with CEM I or equivalent; 45mm for a 100-year design life with CEM I. These values include the 10mm deviation allowance (Δcdev) over the minimum structural cover (cmin,dur) — so the minimum structural cover is 10mm less than the nominal cover shown. Using GGBS at 35%+ replacement reduces the nominal cover requirement to 30mm for 50-year design life. Cover must be maintained consistently using correctly sized plastic spacers — never improvised materials.
Ground sulfate content is one of the most important factors affecting the concrete specification for XC2 below-ground elements. DS-1 (very low sulfate) — covering most UK clay, chalk, and sandstone sites — requires no special precautions beyond the standard XC2 specification. DS-2 (moderate sulfate) — present at many brownfield, made-ground, and some natural clay sites — requires a sulfate-resistant binder: typically SRPC (Sulfate Resisting Portland Cement), CEM I + 35%+ GGBS, or CEM I + 25%+ PFA. DS-3 and above requires specialist concrete design and possibly additional protective measures. The sulfate class must be determined from a ground investigation and assessed against BRE Special Digest 1 (SD1) — never assume DS-1 on brownfield, industrial, or unknown sites without testing.
Yes — GEN 3 (ST4, 1:2:4 mix) concrete meets the BS 8500 minimum specification for XC2 exposure with a 50-year design life, making it the standard and appropriate concrete for domestic strip and trench-fill foundations in DS-1 ground conditions. GEN 3 has a characteristic strength of approximately C25/30, a nominal w/b ratio of approximately 0.55 when properly proportioned, and a binder content of approximately 270 kg/m³ — all of which meet or slightly exceed the BS 8500 XC2 minimums. The critical requirement is that the concrete must be properly proportioned and must not have extra water added on site, which would push the w/b above 0.55 and compromise its XC2 compliance. For DS-2 or higher sulfate ground, GEN 3 with CEM I is not sufficient — switch to SRPC or GGBS-blended concrete.
Both XC1 and XC2 are carbonation exposure classes under BS EN 206, but they describe different moisture regimes. XC1 (dry or permanently wet) applies to concrete that is either very dry (interior of heated buildings, where low humidity prevents significant carbonation) or permanently submerged in non-aggressive water (where lack of CO₂ access limits carbonation). XC2 (wet, rarely dry) applies to below-ground concrete in contact with moist soil or groundwater — wet enough to slow CO₂ diffusion but not permanently waterlogged. XC2 requires slightly higher specification than XC1 (C25/30 vs C20/25, 35mm nominal cover vs 25mm) because the periodic changes in moisture level at the soil-concrete interface allow some carbonation to proceed over time.
Yes — a permanently water-filled swimming pool is classified as XC2 (wet, rarely dry) for the concrete walls and base in contact with the pool water. However, a swimming pool has additional requirements beyond the basic XC2 specification: the concrete must also be water-retaining (low permeability to prevent leakage), which typically requires a lower w/b ratio and higher binder content than the XC2 minimum, and often a waterproofing admixture or membrane. The Concrete Society Technical Report 31 (TR31) provides specific guidance on water-retaining concrete design for pools and tanks. The upper parts of pool walls above the water line may be in XC3 or XC4 exposure, requiring additional cover consideration. Always consult a structural engineer for swimming pool concrete design.
XC2 below-ground concrete requires a minimum of 3–5 days moist curing for standard CEM I mixes to develop the strength and low permeability needed for adequate durability. For GGBS-blended mixes (35–50% replacement), extend curing to 5–7 days minimum, particularly in cold weather where GGBS hydration is significantly slower. In practice, below-ground concrete benefits from natural moist curing from the surrounding soil once the formwork is struck and the excavation backfilled — but the critical period is the first 3–7 days before backfilling, when the exposed concrete surfaces must be protected from rapid drying. In cold weather (below 5°C), extend curing periods significantly and protect from frost for at least 72 hours after placement.
For standard domestic strip and trench-fill foundations following normal ground conditions and building types covered by tables in Approved Document A, a structural engineer may not be strictly required — Building Control can accept standard foundation designs for simple domestic construction. However, a structural engineer's design is required for: foundations on poor, variable, or sloping ground; raft foundations; pile foundations; any reinforced concrete foundation element; foundations adjacent to trees or on shrinkable clay; foundations near existing structures or boundaries; and any situation where ground conditions are unusual or unknown. The cost of an engineer's foundation design (typically £500–£2,000 for domestic work) is minor compared to the consequences of foundation failure. When in doubt, always engage a structural engineer.
Standard C25/30 (GEN 3) XC2 ready-mix concrete costs approximately £105–£148 per m³ in South East England in 2026, plus a delivery charge of £150–£300. For North England, Wales, and Scotland, deduct approximately 10%; for Greater London, add approximately 15–20%. A typical domestic strip foundation for a house extension (approximately 3–5 m³ of concrete) therefore costs approximately £465–£990 in concrete materials plus delivery. Trench-fill foundations use more concrete volume but save on brickwork labour — the breakeven point depends on local labour rates and foundation depth. Volumetric (mini-mix) concrete at £128–£158/m³ plus a call-out fee of £100–£160 is often most economical for small foundation pours under 3 m³ without good ready-mix truck access.
Additional XC2 and foundation concrete resources UK 2026: The Concrete Centre – Exposure Classes | BSI – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | BRE – Special Digest 1 (Sulfate Attack) | Institution of Structural Engineers | GOV.UK – Building Regulations Approved Documents | CEMEX UK – Foundations Concrete