BS 8500 & Eurocode 2 Mix Design – Moderate Humidity / Sheltered External Carbonation Exposure
Calculate the volume, material quantities, and BS 8500 compliance requirements for concrete in XC3 exposure — moderate humidity or sheltered from rain but exposed to the atmosphere. Typical applications include internal concrete in buildings with high humidity, external sheltered RC elements, and concrete members protected from direct rain but exposed to condensation or moist air.
XC3 is an exposure class under BS EN 206:2013+A2:2021 and Eurocode 2 (BS EN 1992-1-1), describing reinforced concrete exposed to moderate humidity or sheltered from rain. The XC (carbonation-induced corrosion) family of exposure classes covers concrete where the primary deterioration risk is the carbonation of the cement paste — the reaction between atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO₂) and the alkaline hydration products of Portland cement, which progressively lowers the pH of the concrete and eventually destroys the passive oxide film that protects embedded steel reinforcement from corrosion.
XC3 sits in the middle of the XC family, between XC2 (wet, rarely dry — buried or permanently wet concrete) and XC4 (cyclic wet and dry — fully exposed external concrete). XC3 concrete is subject to moderate and relatively consistent humidity levels — neither permanently wet (which would actually slow carbonation by keeping pores saturated) nor exposed to repeated wetting and drying cycles (which accelerates carbonation by maintaining conditions that favour CO₂ diffusion into the concrete). Classic XC3 environments in the UK include the internal faces of buildings with elevated humidity (commercial kitchens, swimming pool plant rooms, industrial facilities), the soffits and internal surfaces of covered structures (covered car parks, tunnels, canopy undersides), and external concrete surfaces that are effectively sheltered from direct rainfall.
Compared with XC4 (the more severe class for fully exposed external concrete), XC3 requires slightly less demanding concrete quality: minimum strength C28/35 (vs C30/37 for XC4), maximum w/c ratio 0.60 (vs 0.55), minimum cement content 280 kg/m³ (vs 300 kg/m³), and nominal cover 35mm (vs 40mm) for Structural Class S4 at 50-year design life. In UK practice, C30/37 (RC30) is almost universally specified for XC3 applications, as the difference in cost over C28/35 is negligible and the slightly stronger mix provides a useful durability margin above the minimum requirement.
Carbonation is the reaction between carbon dioxide (CO₂) in the atmosphere and the calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)₂) and other alkaline components in hardened cement paste, producing calcium carbonate (CaCO₃) and water. The reaction progressively lowers the pH of the concrete from its initial highly alkaline value of approximately 12.5–13 to below pH 9, at which point the passive oxide film on embedded steel reinforcement becomes unstable and corrosion can initiate.
Carbonation progresses as a roughly planar front moving inward from the concrete surface, advancing at a rate proportional to the square root of time (carbonation depth ≈ k × √t, where k is the carbonation coefficient and t is time in years). The carbonation coefficient k is strongly influenced by the concrete's permeability and porosity (controlled primarily by w/c ratio and cement content) and by the ambient relative humidity — carbonation proceeds fastest at approximately 50–70% RH (the XC3 range) because both CO₂ diffusion through pores (favoured at lower humidity) and the carbonation reaction (requires water, favoured at higher humidity) can proceed simultaneously.
XC3 concrete resources UK 2026: The Concrete Centre | The Concrete Society | BSI Group – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | IStructE | Checkatrade – Concrete Contractors
| Parameter | XC1 | XC2 | XC3 (this page) | XC4 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exposure description | Dry or permanently wet (internal dry RC) | Wet, rarely dry (buried / foundations) | Moderate humidity / sheltered from rain | Cyclic wet and dry (exposed external) | — |
| Min. strength class | C20/25 | C25/30 | C28/35 | C30/37 | fck cylinder / fck,cube at 28 days |
| Max. w/c ratio | 0.70 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.55 | Critical durability parameter |
| Min. cement content (kg/m³) | 260 | 280 | 280 | 300 | CEM I basis; SCM credits apply |
| Nominal cover cnom (S4, 50yr) | 25mm | 35mm | 35mm | 40mm | cmin + Δcdev 10mm |
| Nominal cover cnom (S4, 100yr) | 35mm | 45mm | 45mm | 50mm | +10mm for 100-year design life |
| Designated mix equivalent | RC25 / GEN3 | RC25 | RC30 (standard UK practice) | RC30 | C30/37 is standard for both XC3 and XC4 |
| Site mix possible? | Yes (GEN3 equivalent) | Marginal (GEN3 or RC25) | Possible for small volumes (GEN3 / 1:1.5:3); ready-mix preferred | Ready-mix preferred | Ready-mix always gives more consistent results |
| Ready-mix price (SE England, 2026) | £112–£135/m³ | £112–£138/m³ | £118–£142/m³ | £118–£145/m³ | Excl. VAT, pump hire, delivery surcharge |
| Carbonation rate environment | Very slow (dry or saturated) | Slow (wet conditions) | Moderate (50–70% RH – optimal for carbonation) | Moderate-high (alternating wet/dry) | Carbonation fastest at ~50–70% RH |
| Parameter | C28/35, CEM I, S2, w/c 0.58 | C30/37, CEM I, S2, w/c 0.55 | C30/37, CEM III/A, S3, w/c 0.57 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement/binder content (kg/m³) | 290 | 310 | 300 | All exceed 280 kg/m³ BS 8500 minimum |
| Free water (litres/m³) | 168 | 171 | 171 | S2 consistence, 20mm aggregate |
| w/c ratio (actual) | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.57 | All within 0.60 maximum |
| Fine aggregate – sharp sand (kg/m³) | 720 | 695 | 710 | ~44% of total aggregate for w/c 0.55–0.60 |
| Coarse aggregate 20mm (kg/m³) | 1,060 | 1,020 | 1,040 | ~56% of total aggregate |
| Nominal cover cnom (50yr, S4) | 35mm | 35mm | 35mm | cmin 25mm + Δcdev 10mm |
| Site mix equivalent | GEN3 / 1:1.5:3 | GEN3 / 1:1.5:3 (slightly richer) | Ready-mix preferred for GGBS blends | — |
Although the absolute minimum strength class for XC3 under BS 8500-1 is only C28/35, UK engineering practice consistently specifies C30/37 (RC30) for XC3 applications for several practical reasons:
| Mix Ratio (C:S:A) | Approx. Designation | Cement (kg / 25kg bags) | Sharp Sand (kg) | Coarse Agg. (kg) | Water (litres) | XC3 Compliant? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 : 2 : 4 | GEN1 / C15 | 250 / 10 bags | 500 | 1,000 | ~140 | No – too weak for XC3 |
| 1 : 2 : 3 | GEN2 / C20 | 310 / 13 bags | 620 | 930 | ~160 | Marginal – meets min. cement, borderline strength |
| 1 : 1.5 : 3 | GEN3 / C20–25 | 350 / 14 bags | 525 | 1,050 | ~175 | Yes – suitable for non-critical XC3 (small volumes) |
| 1 : 1.5 : 2.5 | ~C25–C28 / RC25 | 380 / 16 bags | 570 | 950 | ~185 | Yes – good XC3 site mix; close to C28/35 minimum |
| Designed mix | RC30 / C30/37 | ~310 kg (varies) | ~695 | ~1,020 | ~171 | Yes – standard UK XC3 specification (ready-mix) |
| Strength Class | Designated Mix | XC3 Suitable? | Price/m³ (SE England, excl. VAT) | Min. Order | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C20/25 | GEN2 / GEN3 | Marginal – borderline strength | £106–£128/m³ | 4–6 m³ | Below the C28/35 minimum for XC3 |
| C25/30 | RC25 | Borderline – meets minimum | £112–£135/m³ | 4–6 m³ | Acceptable where C28/35 minimum is specifically confirmed by engineer |
| C28/35 | RC28 / designed | Yes – minimum for XC3 | £115–£138/m³ | 4–6 m³ | Absolute minimum – C30/37 preferred in practice |
| C30/37 | RC30 | Yes – standard XC3 mix | £118–£142/m³ | 4–6 m³ | Standard UK specification for XC3; also suitable for XC4 |
| C32/40 | RC32 / designed | Yes – exceeds XC3 minimum | £122–£148/m³ | 4–6 m³ | May be specified where structural design requires higher strength |
| Any grade | Volumetric / mini-mix | Yes (if grade correct) | £128–£168/m³ | No minimum | Best for small volumes; mixes on site to specified grade |
All prices are indicative 2026 South East England estimates, excluding VAT and pump hire. Deduct 8–15% for North England, Scotland, and Northern Ireland; add 12–20% for Greater London. Ready-mix minimum loads are typically 4–6 m³; small-load surcharges of £100–£300 apply below this. For volumes of 1–3 m³, a volumetric / mini-mix truck (no minimum load) is usually most cost-effective.
XC3 is the third of four carbonation exposure classes (XC1–XC4). It represents moderate humidity or sheltered-from-rain conditions — neither as benign as XC1 (dry interior) nor as severe as XC4 (exposed external). XC3 requires minimum C28/35, max w/c 0.60, min cement 280 kg/m³, and cnom 35mm (50yr). In UK practice, RC30 (C30/37) is almost always specified for XC3, as the difference in cost over the C28/35 minimum is negligible.
Carbonation of concrete is fastest at approximately 50–70% relative humidity — the range typical of XC3 environments. At this humidity, CO₂ can diffuse through unsaturated pores while sufficient moisture is present for the carbonation reaction to proceed. Fully saturated concrete (XC2) carbonates very slowly because CO₂ diffusion through water-filled pores is approximately 10,000× slower than through air-filled pores.
EC2 specifies nominal cover cnom = cmin + Δcdev for XC3 at Structural Class S4, 50-year design life: cmin = 25mm, Δcdev = 10mm, giving cnom = 35mm. For 100-year design life (S6): cnom = 45mm. If concrete strength is increased by one class above the minimum (C30/37 vs minimum C28/35), structural class reduces by 1, allowing cmin to reduce by 5mm — giving cnom = 30mm, though 35mm is still the standard UK practice minimum.
The distinction between XC3 and XC4 is whether the concrete surface is directly wetted by rain. An external column face exposed to rain is XC4. The same column's soffit, sheltered from rain by the slab above, is XC3. A bridge parapet exposed to weather is XC4; the bridge soffit is XC3. When there is doubt, the more onerous class (XC4) should be applied. Many UK structures have elements in both classes simultaneously.
Unlike XD3 and XS3 (which must always use ready-mix), XC3 concrete can be site-mixed for small volumes using a GEN3 equivalent (1:1.5:3 mix by volume) or a 1:1.5:2.5 mix. Site mixing should only be used for small, non-critical applications — ready-mix always provides more consistent results. For any structural application, ready-mix with conformity testing is strongly preferred. Never use GEN1 (1:2:4) or GEN2 (1:2:3) for XC3 — they are too weak.
Even in XC3 environments, crack width control is important. EC2 Section 7.3 limits crack widths in XC3 RC to wk = 0.3mm for the quasi-permanent load combination. Cracks wider than this provide direct CO₂ access to the reinforcement, bypassing the cover concrete entirely and dramatically accelerating carbonation-induced depassivation. Crack width control is particularly important in high-humidity XC3 environments where the carbonation rate is near-optimal.
GGBS and fly ash blends perform well in XC3 environments. GGBS (CEM III/A) reduces chloride diffusivity significantly (valuable if chlorides are also a secondary concern) and produces a denser pore structure that resists carbonation. However, very high GGBS replacement levels (>70%) can slightly increase carbonation rates in some conditions due to reduced calcium hydroxide reserves. For XC3 applications, moderate GGBS replacement (30–50%) provides good durability with no significant carbonation disadvantage.
Carbonation depth can be measured on existing concrete structures using a phenolphthalein indicator solution — a pH indicator spray that turns pink/purple at pH above 9 (uncarbonated concrete) and remains colourless below pH 9 (carbonated concrete). The carbonation depth is measured from the concrete surface to the colour change boundary on a freshly broken or core sample. This is a standard site investigation tool for assessing the durability of existing RC structures.
Many precast concrete products (cladding panels, architectural concrete, tunnel segments) are manufactured for XC3 exposure. Precast production typically achieves better concrete quality than in-situ work — tighter w/c control, more consistent curing, and factory QA. For precast in XC3, Structural Class S3 (one class below S4) may be used if special quality control is demonstrated, reducing cmin by 5mm and allowing cnom = 30mm. Check the specific precast product's BBA or ETA certificate for declared cover and exposure class.
Indoor swimming pool structures present a particularly complex exposure environment. The pool shell itself (in contact with pool water and chlorine) typically combines XC2 (permanently wet) with XD2 (chloride from non-seawater) exposure. The surrounding plant rooms, changing rooms, and pool hall structure experience high humidity (XC3) combined with potential chloride aerosol contamination (XD1). Pool structures should always be designed by a specialist engineer with explicit exposure class assignment for each element.
Carbonation does not weaken concrete — in fact, the calcium carbonate crystals formed during the carbonation reaction partially fill the concrete's capillary pores, slightly increasing surface hardness and reducing permeability in the carbonated zone. The problem is not the concrete itself being weakened but the loss of alkalinity that depassivates and allows corrosion of embedded steel. Concrete without steel reinforcement (such as a plain concrete path) can carbonate completely with no structural consequences.
Proper curing is important for XC3 concrete to achieve the dense, low-permeability surface layer that resists carbonation. Minimum curing for CEM I concrete in XC3 is typically 3–5 days; for GGBS blends, 7 days minimum. Inadequate curing results in a porous surface zone with much higher carbonation rates. Apply curing compound immediately after finishing, or cover with polythene / damp hessian. In warm, dry weather, curing is especially important to prevent early surface drying.
XC3 is an exposure class designation under BS EN 206 and Eurocode 2, describing reinforced concrete exposed to moderate humidity or sheltered from rain conditions where the primary durability risk is carbonation-induced corrosion of reinforcement. Carbonation — the reaction between atmospheric CO₂ and the alkaline cement paste — progressively lowers the concrete pH from its initial ~12.5 to below 9, destroying the passive film that protects embedded steel and allowing corrosion to initiate. XC3 sits between XC2 (wet, rarely dry) and XC4 (cyclic wet/dry, fully exposed external) in severity. Typical UK applications include internal RC in high-humidity buildings, sheltered external soffits and canopies, bridge undersides, and open-sided car park interiors.
BS 8500-1:2015+A2:2019 Table A.1 specifies the following limiting values for XC3 at Structural Class S4, 50-year design life: minimum strength class C28/35 (fck,cube = 35 N/mm²; fck cylinder = 28 N/mm²); maximum w/c ratio 0.60; minimum cement content 280 kg/m³; and nominal cover cnom = 35mm (cmin 25mm + Δcdev 10mm). For 100-year design life: cnom increases to 45mm. In practice, C30/37 (RC30) is almost universally specified for XC3 in UK construction — the marginal cost premium over the C28/35 minimum is negligible and the improved durability margin is worthwhile.
The key distinction is whether the concrete surface is exposed to direct rain. XC3 describes concrete in moderate humidity or sheltered from direct rainfall — the carbonation mechanism operates at a moderate rate because conditions approach the optimal humidity for CO₂ diffusion and reaction (approximately 50–70% RH). XC4 describes concrete in cyclic wet and dry conditions — the concrete is periodically wetted by rain and then dries, which actually accelerates carbonation in the wet-dry transition periods when moisture content is in the optimal range for carbonation. XC4 requires marginally more demanding concrete: C30/37 (vs C28/35 min), max w/c 0.55 (vs 0.60), min cement 300 kg/m³ (vs 280), cnom 40mm (vs 35mm). A soffit sheltered by a slab above is XC3; the top surface of the same slab exposed to weather is XC4.
Yes — unlike the more severe XD3 and XS3 exposure classes which require ready-mix concrete, XC3 concrete can be site-mixed using a drum mixer for small, non-critical applications. The appropriate site mix for XC3 is approximately a 1:1.5:3 mix by volume (GEN3 equivalent), which provides a concrete strength and cement content broadly consistent with XC3 requirements. A slightly richer 1:1.5:2.5 mix is preferred for more critical applications, bringing the strength closer to C28/35. However, ready-mix concrete is always preferred for structural applications because it provides more consistent w/c ratio control, conformity testing documentation, and producer quality assurance — all of which are important for compliance with BS 8500 and Building Regulations. Never use GEN1 (1:2:4) or GEN2 (1:2:3) for XC3 — they are below the minimum strength requirement.
For reinforced concrete in XC3 at Structural Class S4 and 50-year design life: nominal cover cnom = 35mm (cmin 25mm + Δcdev 10mm). This is 5mm less than XC4 (40mm) and 5mm more than XC1 (25mm). For 100-year design life (Structural Class S6): cnom = 45mm. The structural class can be reduced by 1 (saving 5mm cover) if the concrete strength is increased by one class above the minimum — for example, specifying C30/37 instead of the minimum C28/35 for XC3. In practice, since UK practice already defaults to C30/37 for XC3, the cover can theoretically be reduced to 30mm on this basis — but 35mm is retained as standard practice for robustness and to allow for construction tolerances.
Yes — RC30 (C30/37) is the standard UK concrete specification for XC3 exposure and is also the minimum for XC4. While the absolute minimum for XC3 under BS 8500-1 is only C28/35, specifying RC30 (C30/37) for XC3 applications is standard practice in UK construction for several reasons: it is the most widely available and competitively priced structural concrete mix; the difference in material cost over C28/35 is negligible (typically £2–£5/m³); it provides a meaningful durability margin above the minimum; it satisfies both XC3 and XC4 requirements, simplifying specification where the exposure class of some elements is uncertain; and it meets NHBC and professional warranty requirements for structural RC. RC30 from a BS 8500 compliant ready-mix producer, correctly placed and cured, provides entirely adequate durability for XC3 exposure over a 50-year design life.
Carbonation is the reaction between CO₂ in the air and calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)₂) and calcium silicate hydrate (C-S-H) in hardened cement paste, producing calcium carbonate (CaCO₃). This reaction progressively lowers the pH of the concrete from its initial highly alkaline value of approximately 12.5–13 down to approximately 8–9 in the carbonated zone. Reinforcing steel in concrete is protected from corrosion by the passive oxide film that forms in the highly alkaline environment of uncarbonated concrete. When the carbonation front reaches the reinforcement level and pH falls below approximately 9, this passive film destabilises and active corrosion can initiate. The iron oxide corrosion products occupy approximately 3–4× the volume of the original steel, generating expansive stresses that crack the concrete cover — a self-accelerating process of deterioration that eventually causes spalling of the cover and structural damage. In XC3 environments (moderate humidity), this process proceeds at a moderate rate — slower than XC4 (cyclic wet/dry) but faster than XC1 (dry interior) or XC2 (permanently wet).
Since RC30 (C30/37) is the standard UK specification for XC3, the relevant price is the RC30 ready-mix price. In South East England in 2026, RC30 costs approximately £118–£142 per m³ (excluding VAT, pump hire, and delivery surcharges). Most ready-mix suppliers apply a minimum load of 4–6 m³ — small-load surcharges of £100–£300 apply below this. For volumes of 1–3 m³, a volumetric / mini-mix truck (no minimum load, approximately £128–£168/m³) is typically more cost-effective. Prices in North England and Scotland are typically 8–15% lower; London prices are 12–20% higher. For the bagged site-mix approach (GEN3 equivalent), budget approximately £80–£130 per m³ in material costs for cement, sand, and aggregate bags from a builders merchant.
For most XC3 applications, no specialist admixtures are required beyond a standard water-reducing agent (plasticiser) if needed to achieve adequate workability at the specified w/c ratio of ≤ 0.60. At w/c 0.60, achieving S2 consistence (50–90mm slump) with 20mm aggregate requires approximately 168–170 litres/m³ of water and approximately 280–310 kg/m³ of cement — this produces a workable concrete without a plasticiser for most applications. However, if higher consistence (S3 or S4) is required for pumped or congested RC work, a conventional plasticiser or superplasticiser allows the water to be reduced to maintain the w/c ratio while improving workability. Unlike XD3 and XS3, which require PCE superplasticisers to achieve adequate workability at their very low w/c ratios (0.40–0.45), XC3's more generous w/c ratio of 0.60 rarely requires anything beyond a standard plasticiser.
Using GEN1 (C15/20, 1:2:4 mix) or GEN2 (C20/25, 1:2:3 mix) for structural reinforced concrete in XC3 exposure would be a specification error with potentially serious long-term consequences. GEN1 is specifically intended for strip foundations, trench fill, and mass fill — it is not a structural concrete and fails to meet the minimum C28/35 strength requirement for XC3. GEN2 is intended for unreinforced floor slabs and garden paths. Both have higher w/c ratios (0.65–0.70 for GEN1, 0.60 for GEN2 at the boundary) and lower cement contents than XC3 requires, resulting in more porous concrete with faster carbonation rates and reduced cover effectiveness. In practice, using GEN2 in an XC3 structural element would likely lead to premature carbonation reaching the reinforcement before the end of the intended design life, potentially triggering reinforcement corrosion and structural deterioration well within the 50-year design life.
The distinction between XC3 and XC4 comes down to whether the concrete surface is directly exposed to rain. As a guide: if the concrete element would typically be wet during a rain shower (an exposed external wall, a garden path, an unprotected parapet), it is XC4. If it would remain essentially dry during rain — sheltered by a canopy, overhang, or the structure itself — it is XC3. Examples: the soffit of a balcony (XC3) vs the top surface (XC4); the internal columns of an open-sided car park (XC3) vs the external faces of the perimeter structure exposed to weather (XC4); the underside of a bridge deck (XC3) vs the deck top surface (XC4, often XD3 or XF class as well). When in doubt, always assign the more onerous class (XC4). The structural engineer responsible for the design should formally assign all exposure classes for each structural element.
Additional XC3 concrete resources UK 2026: The Concrete Centre | The Concrete Society | BSI Group – BS 8500 / BS EN 206 | IStructE | NHBC Standards | Checkatrade – Concrete Contractors