mixdesigncalc.co.uk

mixdesigncalc

XC4 Concrete Calculator UK 2026 | Cyclic Wet-Dry Exposure Class Concrete Estimator

XC4 Concrete Calculator UK

Free XC4 Exposure Class Concrete Specification & Cost Estimator – Updated 2026 BS 8500 Guidance

XC4 Concrete Mix Specification & Cost Calculator 2026

Enter your project details to generate the correct BS 8500 concrete specification for XC4 exposure class (cyclic wetting and drying – the most aggressive carbonation class) and estimate the ready-mix supply cost for your UK project in 2026.

Your XC4 Concrete Specification & Cost Estimate 2026:

Exposure Class:
Governing exposure class(es) based on your selection
BS 8500 Designated Mix:
Governing designated mix satisfying all active exposure classes
Minimum Concrete Strength Class:
Minimum characteristic cylinder / cube strength per BS 8500 Table A.5
Maximum Water / Cement Ratio:
Lower w/c = denser, less permeable concrete = slower carbonation front advance
Minimum Cement Content:
Minimum cementitious content (kg/m³) per BS 8500
Air Entrainment:
Required for combined XF2/XF4 freeze-thaw exposure classes
Nominal Cover cnom:
cnom = cmin + 10mm (UK NA construction tolerance)
Concrete Volume (net): m³
From dimensions entered
Volume to Order (incl. % wastage): m³
Always order this volume to avoid cold joints and inadequate cover
Estimated Ready-Mix Cost (excl. VAT): £
Indicative 2026 price for XC4-compliant mix in your region
Estimated Total incl. 20% VAT: £
Standard rate VAT on ready-mix concrete supply
Cost Per m³: £/m³
Indicative per-m³ price for XC4-compliant mix in selected region
Typical Low–High Range: £ – £
Actual quotes vary ±15–25% by batching plant and market conditions
⚠ Key Durability Requirement:
Specific guidance for the selected exposure class combination

What is XC4 Concrete and When is it Required?

XC4 is the most aggressive carbonation exposure class defined in BS EN 206 and BS 8500, covering concrete subject to cyclic wetting and drying. It applies to reinforced concrete structures where the concrete surface is alternately wetted (by rain, flooding, condensation, or other moisture sources) and dried (by sun, wind, or heating). This cyclical moisture variation is particularly damaging to concrete durability because it simultaneously promotes rapid carbonation (during dry periods, when CO² diffuses quickly through unsaturated pores) and provides the electrolyte (water) and oxygen needed for corrosion of reinforcement (during wet periods). The combination of rapid carbonation and available moisture and oxygen makes XC4 the worst scenario for carbonation-induced reinforcement corrosion.

In UK practice, XC4 applies to the vast majority of fully exposed external reinforced concrete — any concrete surface that receives direct rainfall and is subsequently allowed to dry. This includes external horizontal slabs, exposed column faces, external retaining wall faces, bridge soffits and parapets, external steps, balconies, and essentially any RC element that is outside and unprotected. The UK’s temperate, wet-and-dry climate makes XC4 conditions extremely common — surfaces are routinely wetted by rain and then dried by wind or sun in a single day, completing a carbonation-and-corrosion cycle repeatedly throughout the year.

BS 8500 requires significantly more demanding concrete for XC4 than for the lower XC classes: a minimum strength class of C30/37 (compared to C20/25 for XC1), a maximum w/c ratio of 0.50 (compared to 0.65 for XC1), a minimum cement content of 320 kg/m³ (compared to 260 kg/m³ for XC1), and a nominal cover of cnom = 45mm (compared to 25mm for XC1). These requirements reflect the much faster carbonation rate and greater corrosion risk in cyclic wet-dry conditions compared to dry interiors.

How Cyclic Wetting and Drying Accelerates Carbonation

The carbonation mechanism in XC4 conditions is fundamentally different from that in XC1 (dry interior) conditions, and significantly more aggressive:

  • During dry periods: The relative humidity of the concrete surface drops below 80%, increasing the rate of CO² diffusion through the pore system dramatically — CO² diffuses up to 10× faster in partially dry concrete than in saturated concrete. The carbonation front advances rapidly inward.
  • During wet periods: Water fills the surface pores, slowing CO² diffusion but providing the electrolyte needed for electrochemical corrosion. Dissolved oxygen is transported to the reinforcement surface. If the carbonation front has already reached the reinforcement, active corrosion begins.
  • Wicking effect: The cyclic wetting and drying drives a capillary suction mechanism that actively pumps dissolved carbonates, chlorides (if present), and other aggressive species deeper into the concrete with each wet-dry cycle — far more effectively than simple diffusion in static conditions.
  • Surface concentration: As moisture evaporates from the concrete surface during drying, dissolved species are concentrated at the surface and near-surface zone, increasing chemical aggression at the depth of the carbonation front.

XC4 vs XC3 – The Critical Distinction

The distinction between XC3 and XC4 is important because XC4 requires a more demanding specification (particularly for cover, which increases from cnom = 35mm to 45mm). The key differentiator is whether the concrete surface is exposed to direct rain:

  • XC3 (moderate humidity, sheltered): Concrete that is exposed to moisture in the air but is sheltered from direct rain — for example, a concrete soffit under a canopy, an external wall face protected by a significant overhang, or internal concrete in a humid building (garage, plant room, covered car park).
  • XC4 (cyclic wet and dry, fully exposed): Concrete that receives direct rainfall and dries out — external slabs, fully exposed wall faces, bridge parapets, external columns, and any RC surface that is directly exposed to UK weather without shelter.

In practice, many elements have XC3 on one face and XC4 on another — for example, an external wall is XC4 on its outer (rain-exposed) face and XC3 or even XC1 on its inner face. The engineer must consider each face separately and apply the appropriate cover for each. In practice, the governing cover (the larger value) is typically used for the whole section to simplify construction.

⚠ Combined exposure classes are the rule, not the exception: In UK practice, XC4 almost never appears in isolation. Most fully exposed external concrete is simultaneously subject to XC4 (carbonation) and XF1 (freeze-thaw, no salt). Concrete adjacent to roads or de-iced surfaces must also satisfy XF2 or XF4. Coastal concrete may additionally require XS1, XS2, or XS3. The concrete specification must satisfy all active exposure classes simultaneously — the most demanding requirement for each parameter governs.

BS 8500 XC4 Concrete Specification Requirements – UK 2026

XC ClassConditionMin. Strength (S4)Max. w/cMin. Cement (kg/m³)cmincnom
XC1Dry / permanently wetC20/250.6526015mm25mm
XC2Wet, rarely dryC25/300.6028025mm35mm
XC3Moderate humidityC30/370.5530025mm35mm
XC4Cyclic wet and dryC30/370.5032035mm45mm

XC4 Specification by Structural Class and Cement Type

Structural ClassDesign LifeCement TypeMin. StrengthMax. w/cMin. Cement (kg/m³)cmincnom
S225 yearsCEM IC25/300.6028025mm35mm
S225 yearsIIIA (GGBS)C20/250.6026025mm35mm
S450 yearsCEM IC30/370.5032035mm45mm
S450 yearsIIIA (GGBS)C28/350.5030035mm45mm
S450 yearsIIA-V / IIB-V (PFA)C28/350.5030035mm45mm
S450 yearsSRPCC30/370.5032035mm45mm
S6100 yearsCEM IC35/450.4534045mm55mm
S6100 yearsIIIA (GGBS)C32/400.4532045mm55mm

Combined XC4 Exposure Class Specifications (Most Common UK Cases)

Combined ClassesGoverning Strength (S4)Governing w/cMin. Cement (kg/m³)cnomAir EntrainmentTypical Application
XC4 + XF1C30/370.5032045mmNot required (rec. for N/upland)Most UK external RC – standard case
XC4 + XF2C32/400.5032045mmRequired (3.5–5.5%)External RC near salted roads
XC4 + XF4C35/450.4534045mmRequired (3.5–5.5%)Bridge decks, road surfaces with salt
XC4 + XS1C35/450.4536045mmNot required (XS1 alone)Coastal exposed RC (chloride + carbonation)
XC4 + XS1 + XF1C35/450.4536045mmRec. in N/uplandCoastal exposed RC with freeze-thaw
XC3 (sheltered exterior)C30/370.5530035mmNot requiredSoffit under canopy, sheltered wall face

XC4 Concrete Cost Guide UK 2026 – Price by Specification and Region

XC4 requires C30/37 minimum with a 0.50 maximum w/c ratio — broadly equivalent to the RC30 structural grade widely used in UK construction. In many cases, the XC4 durability specification and the structural performance requirement coincide at C30/37, making XC4 concrete cost-comparable with standard structural concrete.

Mix SpecificationN Ireland / ScotlandNorth / WalesMidlands / SWSouth EastGreater London
C30/37 CEM I – XC4 S4 standard£102–£122/m³£108–£130/m³£114–£138/m³£124–£150/m³£138–£170/m³
C30/37 CEM I – XC4+XF1 (most common)£102–£122/m³£108–£130/m³£114–£138/m³£124–£150/m³£138–£170/m³
C28/35 GGBS (IIIA) – XC4 S4£98–£118/m³£104–£126/m³£110–£134/m³£120–£146/m³£134–£164/m³
C32/40 + air entrained – XC4+XF2£116–£138/m³£123–£147/m³£130–£156/m³£141–£169/m³£158–£190/m³
C35/45 CEM I – XC4 S6 / XC4+XS1£122–£146/m³£130–£156/m³£138–£165/m³£150–£180/m³£168–£202/m³
C35/45 + air entrained – XC4+XF4£128–£153/m³£136–£163/m³£144–£173/m³£157–£188/m³£176–£211/m³
Short-load surcharge (per m³ below min.)£90–£160/m³£96–£170/m³£102–£180/m³£110–£195/m³£124–£218/m³

XC4 Concrete Additional Costs and Considerations UK 2026

Item / ServiceTypical Cost Range (2026)Notes
Anti-carbonation coating / render£8–£22/m²Silicone-based or acrylic coating applied to hardened concrete surface; reduces CO² ingress rate; reapply every 10–15 years
Penetrating silane / siloxane treatment£12–£28/m²Hydrophobic impregnation; reduces water absorption and delays carbonation front on exposed surfaces
Power float finish (external slabs)£4–£9/m²Densifies surface layer on horizontal slabs; improves carbonation resistance; standard for external RC decks
Air entrainment admixture (XF2/XF4)£5–£10/m³ surchargeRequired for XF2/XF4 combined exposure; specify 3.5–5.5% target air content; measure on site
Corrosion inhibitor admixture£10–£25/m³ surchargeCalcium nitrite or organic inhibitors extend time to corrosion initiation; useful in aggressive XC4 conditions
Stainless steel reinforcement (316)4–6× standard rebar costEliminates carbonation corrosion risk entirely; cost-effective for thin sections or critical elements with limited cover
Curing compound (spray-on)£0.80–£2.50/m²Critical for XC4 external slabs; inadequate curing creates porous near-surface zone highly vulnerable to carbonation
Crack-control joints (external slabs)£8–£20/lmSawn or formed at 5–6m centres; cracks provide direct pathways for CO² and moisture to reach reinforcement
Drainage falls on external slabs£5–£15/m²Minimum 1:80 fall prevents ponding; reduces saturation time and limits XC4 cycling severity
Concrete cover spacers / chairs£0.20–£0.50 per chairCorrect cover is the single most important durability measure in XC4; verify 45mm cnom is maintained throughout pour
Carbonation depth testing (existing structures)£10–£25/m²Phenolphthalein spray on freshly broken core; turns pink above pH ~9 (uncarbonated) and colourless below (carbonated)
Concrete test cubes£100–£250 per setEssential for XC4 structural elements; confirm design strength and retain delivery tickets as durability documentation

Essential Facts About XC4 Concrete – UK 2026

XC4 is the Most Demanding XC Class

XC4 (cyclic wet and dry) is the most aggressive carbonation exposure class in BS 8500. It applies to fully exposed external concrete that is alternately wetted by rain and dried by sun/wind. This cyclic moisture regime simultaneously accelerates CO² diffusion (during dry phases) and provides the electrolyte for corrosion (during wet phases), making it the worst scenario for carbonation-induced deterioration.

C30/37 Minimum at S4

XC4 requires a minimum strength class of C30/37 for S4 (50-year life) with CEM I cement and a maximum w/c of 0.50 — the same strength class as the RC30 mix widely used as standard structural concrete in UK practice. In most cases the structural design and durability requirement coincide at C30/37, so there is no additional cost premium for meeting XC4 vs standard structural concrete.

45mm Nominal Cover

XC4 requires cnom = 45mm (cmin = 35mm + 10mm tolerance) for S4. This is significantly more than XC1 (25mm) or XC3 (35mm). The 45mm cover must be achieved consistently during construction — use reliable cover spacers, check reinforcement position before pouring, and include cover verification in the quality plan for any XC4 element.

XC4 + XF1 – The Standard UK Case

The most common combined exposure in UK external concrete is XC4 + XF1 (cyclic wet/dry + moderate freeze-thaw, no de-icing salts). This governs most garden slabs, external retaining walls, external building elements, and rural structures. The governing specification is C30/37, max w/c 0.50, cnom = 45mm — no air entrainment required under BS 8500 for XF1 (though recommended in northern/upland locations).

Carbonation Rate and Cover Depth

The rate of carbonation in concrete follows approximately a square root of time relationship: carbonation depth ≅ k×√t, where k depends on concrete permeability and CO² concentration. For XC4 conditions at C30/37 (well-cured), k is approximately 2–4 mm/yr½. At 50 years, carbonation depth ≅ 14–28mm — comfortably within the 35mm cmin specified for XC4. At C20/25 (XC1 mix), k would be 4–8 mm/yr½, reaching 28–57mm at 50 years — potentially exceeding the cover — hence the more demanding XC4 requirement.

Curing is Critical

In XC4 conditions, inadequate curing is the most common cause of premature carbonation. Concrete that dries out too quickly after placing develops a weak, porous near-surface zone with a high carbonation rate constant k. Always apply a curing compound immediately after finishing, or cover with polythene/hessian for minimum 7 days. In hot or windy weather, extended curing is essential.

Cover is the Primary Defence

The 45mm nominal cover specified for XC4 at S4 is the primary durability measure. Achieving this cover consistently on site is more important than any other single factor. A slab poured with correct XC4 concrete (C30/37, w/c 0.50) but with only 25mm of cover in places will fail long before its design life — the carbonation front reaches the reinforcement far too early regardless of concrete quality.

Anti-Carbonation Coatings

Applying a penetrating silane treatment or anti-carbonation coating to external XC4 concrete surfaces provides a significant durability benefit at modest cost (£8–£28/m²). These treatments reduce the effective carbonation rate by limiting moisture absorption and CO² ingress, and are particularly valuable for elements where cover was difficult to achieve consistently or where concrete quality is uncertain. They require reapplication every 10–15 years.

XC4 for External Slabs

All fully exposed external RC slabs — terraces, balconies, exposed car park decks, and external steps — should be specified as XC4 as a minimum. In addition to the concrete and cover specification, adequate drainage falls (minimum 1:80) are essential to prevent ponding, which accelerates the wet phase of XC4 cycling and significantly increases carbonation and corrosion risk.

Delivery Tickets

For XC4 concrete, retain all delivery tickets. Each ticket records the designated mix, strength class, cement type, w/c ratio, admixtures, and volume — providing documentary proof that the specified XC4-compliant concrete was supplied. Building Control and structural engineers will require delivery tickets for inspections of external structural elements.

Phenolphthalein Carbonation Test

The phenolphthalein indicator spray test is the standard method for assessing carbonation depth in existing concrete. A freshly broken or drilled surface is sprayed with a 1% phenolphthalein solution in ethanol: uncarbonated concrete (pH above ~9) turns bright pink/purple; carbonated concrete (pH below ~9) remains colourless. The depth of the colourless zone is the carbonation depth. This test costs approximately £10–£25/m² and is essential for assessing whether existing XC4 concrete has adequate residual life.

Get the Spec Right First Time

Remediation of carbonation-induced reinforcement corrosion — removing and replacing spalled concrete, treating corroded bars, and applying protective coatings — typically costs £200–£800/m² of affected surface area or more. The additional cost of correctly specifying XC4 concrete over standard domestic concrete is approximately £15–£30/m³. Getting the specification right the first time is overwhelmingly the most cost-effective approach to XC4 durability.

Frequently Asked Questions – XC4 Concrete UK 2026

What is XC4 exposure class?

XC4 is the most demanding carbonation exposure class in BS EN 206 and BS 8500, covering concrete subject to cyclic wetting and drying. It applies to fully exposed external reinforced concrete that alternately gets wet from rain and dries in the wind or sun. This cyclic moisture regime is the worst condition for carbonation-induced reinforcement corrosion because it simultaneously promotes rapid CO² diffusion (during dry phases) and provides moisture and oxygen for active corrosion (during wet phases). In UK practice, XC4 applies to virtually all fully exposed outdoor RC — external slabs, exposed wall faces, columns, retaining walls, bridge elements, and steps.

What concrete is required for XC4 at 50-year design life?

For Structural Class S4 (50-year design life) with CEM I cement, BS 8500 requires for XC4: minimum strength class C30/37; maximum w/c ratio 0.50; minimum cement content 320 kg/m³; and nominal cover cnom = 45mm. With GGBS-blended cement (IIIA combination), the minimum strength reduces to C28/35 at the same w/c and cover. These requirements are considerably more demanding than XC1 (C20/25, 25mm cover) and reflect the far greater carbonation risk in cyclic wet-dry conditions.

Does an outdoor patio or terrace slab need XC4 concrete?

Yes — a fully exposed outdoor patio or terrace slab is subject to XC4 exposure and should be specified accordingly: minimum C30/37, max w/c 0.50, cnom = 45mm. Additionally, the slab is subject to XF1 (freeze-thaw) exposure in most UK locations, and the combined XC4+XF1 specification governs. In practice, this means RC30 (C30/37) concrete with 45mm nominal cover, adequate drainage falls, a power-floated surface, proper curing, and ideally a penetrating silane treatment after curing. Using standard GEN3 (C20) with minimal cover in a fully exposed outdoor patio will result in premature carbonation, cover cracking, and surface deterioration well within the design life.

What is the difference between XC3 and XC4?

The key distinction is direct rain exposure. XC3 covers concrete with moderate humidity — exposed to atmospheric moisture (and carbonation) but sheltered from direct rain. Typical XC3 elements include concrete soffits under wide canopies, internal concrete in humid buildings (garages, plant rooms), and sheltered external wall faces with significant overhangs. XC4 covers concrete that receives direct rainfall and then dries out — fully exposed horizontal slabs, exposed vertical wall faces, bridge parapets, and any RC surface in direct contact with UK weather. XC4 requires greater cover (cnom = 45mm vs 35mm for XC3) and a lower maximum w/c (0.50 vs 0.55) reflecting the more aggressive cycling in fully exposed conditions.

Does XC4 concrete need to be air entrained?

Not solely due to XC4 — air entrainment is a requirement of the XF (freeze-thaw) classes, not the XC (carbonation) classes. However, since most UK external concrete (XC4) is simultaneously subject to freeze-thaw exposure, the combined class determines whether air entrainment is required: XC4 + XF1 (most common): air entrainment not required by BS 8500 (though recommended for northern/upland locations); XC4 + XF2 (near de-iced roads): air entrainment required (3.5–5.5%); XC4 + XF4 (road/bridge deck with salt): air entrainment required (3.5–5.5%). Always identify all active exposure classes before finalising the concrete specification.

How much does XC4 concrete cost in the UK?

XC4-compliant C30/37 concrete costs approximately £124–£150/m³ in South East England in 2026 for a full drum-mixer load — essentially the same price as the standard RC30 structural concrete used for reinforced slabs and beams. This is approximately £15–£25/m³ more than standard GEN3/C20. For a 20 m² external terrace slab at 150mm depth (3 m³ of concrete), the premium for correct XC4 specification over GEN3 is approximately £45–£75 — trivial compared to the cost of premature failure and remediation. For combined XC4+XF4 (bridge deck, road surface) with air entrainment, costs rise to approximately £157–£188/m³ in the South East.

What happens if the wrong concrete is used in XC4 conditions?

Using standard domestic concrete (GEN3/C20, w/c ≈0.60) in XC4 conditions will result in: accelerated carbonation reaching the reinforcement potentially within 15–25 years rather than the 50-year design life; active corrosion of reinforcement once the carbonation front reaches it; expansive corrosion products causing cover cracking and spalling; and significant structural deterioration requiring expensive remediation (typically £200–£800/m² for carbonation/corrosion repair work). In addition, using insufficient cover (e.g. 25mm XC1 cover rather than 45mm XC4) compounds the problem dramatically — the carbonation front reaches the reinforcement in half the time. Correct initial specification costs very little extra; remediation is extremely expensive.

Can I reduce the cover requirement for XC4 by using a higher concrete grade?

BS 8500 and EC2 permit structural class adjustments that can reduce the cmin (and therefore cnom) requirement. For example, if the concrete strength class exceeds the minimum by at least two classes (e.g. C35/45 instead of C30/37 for XC4 S4), the structural class can be reduced from S4 to S3, reducing cmin from 35mm to 30mm (cnom from 45mm to 40mm). This is a legitimate design optimisation but requires explicit justification in the structural engineer’s calculations and must be documented. In thin elements where 45mm cover would significantly reduce the effective depth, this approach can be valuable. However, the cover reduction is modest (5mm in most cases) and the concrete grade premium is not always economically justified purely for the cover reduction.