mixdesigncalc.co.uk

mixdesigncalc

UK Construction Blog | Concrete, Steel & Structural Design Insights 2026

UK Construction Blog

Concrete, Steel & Structural Design Insights – Expert Articles for Engineers, Contractors & Self-Builders

Latest Articles

Steel

Universal Beam Sizes and Weights: A Practical UK Guide for 2026

April 2026  |  8 min read

Universal Beams (UBs) are the most widely used structural steel section in UK construction. This guide covers the full BS 4-1 UB section range, typical self-weights, moment capacities, and how to select the right beam for a domestic steel frame or loft conversion.

Read More
Structural

Strip Foundations vs Raft Foundations: Which Does Your Project Need?

April 2026  |  7 min read

Choosing between strip and raft foundations can add or save thousands from a project budget. We explain the ground conditions, load scenarios, and building types that determine which foundation type Building Control will accept in 2026.

Read More
Materials

MOT Type 1 vs Type 3: Which Sub-Base for Your Driveway or Slab?

March 2026  |  6 min read

The difference between MOT Type 1 and Type 3 sub-base matters enormously for drainage performance and SuDS compliance. This article clarifies when each is appropriate and what the 2026 planning rules mean for permeable driveways.

Read More
Insulation

EPS vs PIR vs Mineral Wool: The 2026 Insulation Specification Guide

March 2026  |  9 min read

Three insulation materials dominate UK construction in 2026. We compare EPS, PIR, and mineral wool on thermal performance, fire safety, moisture resistance, cost, and sustainability — with specification guidance for floors, walls, and roofs.

Read More
Regulations

Part L 2026: What the Updated Conservation of Fuel & Power Means for Your Build

February 2026  |  10 min read

The 2025 updates to Approved Document L tighten U-value requirements significantly. We explain the new minimum standards for walls, floors, and roofs, and what they mean in practical insulation specification terms for new builds and extensions.

Read More
Cost Guide

Ready-Mix Concrete Prices UK 2026: Everything You Need to Know

February 2026  |  7 min read

Ready-mix concrete prices have stabilised in 2026 after the volatility of 2022–2024. This guide covers current per-m³ pricing by grade and region, short-load surcharges, volumetric alternatives, and how to get the best price from your local batching plant.

Read More
Groundworks

Hardcore Compaction: Why Most DIY Sub-Bases Fail and How to Do It Right

January 2026  |  6 min read

Inadequate compaction is the single most common cause of slab and driveway failure in UK domestic construction. This article explains compaction methodology, equipment, layer depths, and how to verify adequate compaction before pouring concrete.

Read More
Steel

RSJ vs Universal Beam: Clearing Up the Confusion in UK Steelwork

January 2026  |  5 min read

“RSJ” is a term still widely used by UK builders and homeowners, but it refers to a section type that has not been manufactured for decades. This article explains the difference between RSJs, Universal Beams, and Universal Columns, and why it matters when specifying steelwork.

Read More
Concrete

Concrete in Cold Weather: UK Best Practice Guide for Winter Pours

December 2025  |  7 min read

Pouring concrete below 5°C risks permanent strength loss and frost damage. This guide covers admixture options, protective curing, scheduling, and the specific risks of UK winter concrete work that every groundworks contractor needs to understand.

Read More

Browse by Topic

▶ Concrete

Mix grades, ready-mix pricing, admixtures, reinforcement, cold weather pouring, and finishing techniques.

▶ Structural Steel

Universal Beams, Columns, RSJs, hollow sections, connections, and UK steel specification guides.

▶ Structural Design

Foundation types, load calculations, Eurocode guidance, structural engineer roles, and building warrant advice.

▶ Materials

Aggregates, cement types, admixtures, reinforcement, EPS, PIR, and other key construction materials.

▶ Groundworks

Hardcore, excavation, compaction, drainage, sub-bases, and ground improvement techniques.

▶ Insulation

EPS, PIR, mineral wool, ETICS systems, U-value calculations, and Building Regulations Part L compliance.

▶ Regulations

Building Regulations, planning permission, permitted development, Part A through Part O guides.

▶ Cost Guides

2026 price guides for concrete, steel, insulation, groundworks, and specialist construction trades.

Concrete

The Complete Guide to Concrete Grades in UK Construction 2026

Concrete is specified by grade in the UK, with each grade representing a defined minimum compressive strength, durability class, and mix composition. Since the withdrawal of BS 5328 and the adoption of BS 8500-1 and BS 8500-2 (now the definitive UK standard for concrete specification), the grade nomenclature has been standardised around two main series: the GEN series (for general, non-structural, and lightly structural applications) and the RC series (reinforced concrete, for structural applications). Alongside these, the older ST (Standard) and C (Characteristic strength) designations remain widely used in the trade and are still quoted by many ready-mix plants and contractors.

The UK Concrete Grade System Under BS 8500

BS 8500 divides concrete into two main categories. Designated concretes (including the GEN and RC series) are specified by a single designation code that incorporates strength class, exposure class, maximum water:cement ratio, minimum cement content, and aggregate type — the ready-mix plant then takes responsibility for producing a mix that meets the specification. Designed concretes are specified by the engineer with a full mix design, giving greater flexibility but requiring more detailed specification.

BS 8500 DesignationOld ST GradeApprox. C ClassCharacteristic StrengthTypical Applications
GEN 0ST1C66 N/mm²Blinding, non-structural fill
GEN 1ST2C1010 N/mm²Trench fill backfill, mass fill
GEN 2ST3C1515 N/mm²Oversite concrete, light kerbs
GEN 3ST4C2020 N/mm²Strip foundations, garage slabs, paths
GEN 4ST5C2525 N/mm²Heavily loaded domestic bases
RC 30—C3030 N/mm²Reinforced garage slabs, ring beams
RC 35—C3535 N/mm²Structural reinforced elements, commercial
RC 40—C4040 N/mm²High-specification structural concrete
Key rule: Any concrete containing structural steel reinforcement (rebar or fabric mesh) should be a minimum of RC 30 (C30). Using GEN 3 or GEN 4 with reinforcement does not meet current UK structural standards and risks inadequate bond strength, durability, and cover protection.

What Affects Concrete Strength?

The compressive strength of concrete is primarily determined by the water:cement ratio (w/c ratio) — the lower the ratio, the stronger the concrete. GEN 3 concrete has a w/c ratio of approximately 0.55–0.65; RC 30 approximately 0.50–0.55; RC 40 approximately 0.40–0.45. Cement type, aggregate quality, curing conditions, and admixtures all also affect the final strength. The critical mistake to avoid on site is adding water to the mix to improve workability — this directly reduces strength and is the most common cause of below-specification concrete in domestic construction.

Concrete Grade Selection in Practice

For most domestic projects in 2026, the grade selection decision is straightforward: use GEN 3 for unreinforced applications (plain strip foundations, oversite, paths, unreinforced pad bases) and RC 30 for reinforced applications (reinforced slabs, ring beams, lintels, post bases with rebar). Where ground conditions are aggressive (sulphate-bearing soils, high water table, marine environment), the designated concrete system under BS 8500 specifies additional requirements for cement type and maximum w/c ratio — always take site-specific advice for any below-ground concrete in challenging conditions.

Ready-Mix Concrete Prices by Grade – UK 2026

GradeN England / WalesMidlands / SWSouth EastGreater London
GEN 1 / C10£82–£98/m³£88–£105/m³£95–£114/m³£108–£130/m³
GEN 3 / C20£95–£112/m³£100–£120/m³£108–£132/m³£120–£148/m³
RC 30 / C30£102–£122/m³£108–£130/m³£116–£142/m³£130–£160/m³
RC 35 / C35£110–£132/m³£116–£140/m³£125–£152/m³£140–£172/m³
RC 40 / C40£122–£148/m³£130–£158/m³£140–£170/m³£156–£190/m³

All prices are indicative mid-range 2026 estimates for full-load (6+ m³) drum-mixer delivery, excl. VAT. Short-load surcharges (£80–£200/m³ below minimum) apply for smaller orders. Always obtain at least three quotes from local batching plants.

Steel

Universal Beam Sizes and Weights: A Practical UK Guide for 2026

Universal Beams (UBs) are I-shaped rolled steel sections manufactured to BS 4-1:2005 (Hot Rolled Sections) and are the most widely used structural steel sections for beams, lintels, and floor support in UK construction. They are characterised by their relatively wide flanges and thin webs, making them efficient at resisting bending moments. Despite the widespread use of the term “RSJ” (Rolled Steel Joist) among UK homeowners and small builders, RSJs are a discontinued section type — what is now universally supplied is the Universal Beam.

How Universal Beams are Designated

Universal Beams are designated by their serial size (nominal depth × nominal width in mm) followed by the mass per metre in kg/m. For example, a 254×102×28 UB is approximately 254mm deep, 102mm wide, and weighs 28 kg per linear metre. The same serial size is available in multiple weights (achieved by varying the flange and web thickness), providing different section properties. The heavier the section within a serial size, the greater the moment of inertia, section modulus, and load capacity.

Serial Size (mm)Mass (kg/m)Depth (mm)Width (mm)Typical Use in Domestic Construction
127×761312776Small lintels, short spans under 2m
152×891615289Short span lintels and trimmers, up to 2.5m
178×10219178102Medium lintels, up to 3m span
203×10223203102Most common domestic lintel/beam, 3–4m spans
254×10225 / 28254102Standard domestic beam, 4–5m spans
254×14631 / 37 / 43254146Medium spans with higher loads, extensions
305×10225 / 28 / 33305102Longer spans in domestic work, up to 6m
305×16540 / 46 / 54305165Heavily loaded or longer spans, loft conversions
356×17145 / 51 / 57 / 67356171Large spans, commercial construction
406×17854 / 60 / 67 / 74406178Major structural beams, commercial floors
Important: Universal Beam selection for structural applications must always be carried out or verified by a chartered structural engineer. The table above provides orientation only — actual beam selection requires calculation of applied loads, span, bearing conditions, lateral restraint, and deflection criteria under BS EN 1993 (Eurocode 3).

Steel Beam Prices UK 2026

Structural steel prices in 2026 have eased from the highs of 2021–2022 but remain significantly above pre-pandemic levels. Indicative 2026 prices for Universal Beams delivered to a UK construction site (per linear metre, excl. VAT) are approximately:

  • 127×76×13 UB: £18–£28/m
  • 203×102×23 UB: £28–£42/m
  • 254×102×28 UB: £36–£52/m
  • 305×165×46 UB: £58–£82/m
  • 406×178×67 UB: £90–£130/m

Steel fabrication (cutting, drilling, welding, and coating), delivery, and installation by a structural steelwork contractor are typically 2–4× the material cost, making the installed cost of a typical domestic steel beam £800–£2,500+ depending on size, span, and access conditions.

Structural Design

Strip Foundations vs Raft Foundations: Which Does Your Project Need?

Foundation choice is one of the most consequential decisions in any construction project — and one of the most common sources of cost surprises when unexpected ground conditions are discovered during excavation. In UK domestic construction, the two most frequently encountered foundation types are the strip foundation (the workhorse of residential construction for over a century) and the raft foundation (increasingly specified as UK clay soils and tree-related ground movement present more frequent challenges).

Strip Foundations

A strip foundation is a continuous reinforced or plain concrete footing running beneath the load-bearing walls of a building. In UK domestic construction, strip foundations are typically 450–600mm wide (wider than the wall they support, to distribute load over a greater ground area) and 200–450mm deep on good ground, increasing to 900mm or more in depth on shrinkable clay. The concrete is generally GEN 3 or GEN 4 (unreinforced for mass fill designs, or RC 30 with rebar for structural strip foundations).

Strip foundations are the default choice on stable, good-bearing ground (dense gravel, firm sand, or non-shrinkable clay) and are familiar to every groundworks contractor in the UK. They are straightforward to build, well-understood by Building Control, and require no specialist engineering for standard domestic projects on good ground. Their main limitation is that they are ineffective on variable, soft, or shrinkable ground — where differential settlement can crack the strip and the structure above.

Raft Foundations

A raft foundation is a reinforced concrete slab that spans the entire footprint of the building, distributing the structural loads across the full ground area rather than concentrating them in strips beneath the walls. Because the raft acts as a rigid plate, it can tolerate a degree of differential ground movement without cracking — making it the preferred choice on soft, variable, or shrinkable clay ground.

Rafts are more expensive than strip foundations (typically 1.8–2.5× the cost of an equivalent strip) because they require: more concrete volume; top and bottom reinforcement rather than just bottom bars; higher-strength concrete (typically C32/40 or C35); and a structural engineer’s design. However, on challenging ground, a raft is frequently the most cost-effective solution compared to the alternatives (deep strip, piles, or vibro-compaction).

Which do you need? If your site has: shrinkable clay + trees within 1× tree height distance; made or filled ground; a history of mining; or soft ground where excavation reveals material that compresses underfoot — request a ground investigation and structural engineer’s advice before proceeding with any foundation design.

Foundation Costs UK 2026

Foundation TypeTypical ApplicationCost Range (single garage, SE England)Building Regs Required?
Concrete slab 150mmTimber / steel frame garage on good ground£2,500–£4,500No (under 30m², detached)
Strip foundation + slabBlock-built masonry garage£4,500–£7,500Yes (Part A)
Raft foundationAny garage / extension on poor or clay ground£6,500–£11,000Yes – engineer’s design required
Insulation

EPS vs PIR vs Mineral Wool: The 2026 Insulation Specification Guide

Three insulation material families dominate UK construction in 2026: expanded polystyrene (EPS), polyisocyanurate (PIR), and mineral wool (glass fibre or rock fibre). Each has distinct thermal performance, fire safety, moisture behaviour, cost, and sustainability characteristics that make it better suited to some applications than others. Understanding these differences is essential for anyone specifying insulation for a new build, extension, or retrofit project.

Thermal Performance Comparison

MaterialLambda λ (W/mK)100mm Thickness R-valueFire ClassMoisture ResistanceTypical Cost per m² (100mm)
Standard White EPS0.038–0.0402.5–2.6 m²K/WEuroclass EVery good£5–£9
Grey / Graphite EPS0.030–0.0342.9–3.3 m²K/WEuroclass EVery good£7–£13
PIR Board0.022–0.0263.8–4.5 m²K/WEuroclass B–CGood (foil-faced)£14–£24
Glass Mineral Wool0.032–0.0442.3–3.1 m²K/WEuroclass A1 (non-comb.)Poor (absorbs moisture)£4–£9
Rock Mineral Wool0.033–0.0402.5–3.0 m²K/WEuroclass A1 (non-comb.)Poor (absorbs moisture)£5–£11

Application Guide

  • Below ground floor slab: EPS 100 or EPS 150 is the standard choice — good compressive strength, moisture resistant, cost-effective. PIR can be used where floor build-up depth is critically constrained. Mineral wool is not suitable (moisture exposure).
  • External wall — ETICS system: Grey EPS is the dominant choice in 2026 for ETICS render systems — good lambda, good bond to adhesive and render, cost-effective. PIR is used where wall thickness must be minimised. Mineral wool is used in systems requiring Euroclass A non-combustibility.
  • Cavity wall: Mineral wool batts or EPS beads (blown cavity fill) are the standard options. EPS beads offer very good long-term thermal performance and are eligible for government grant schemes.
  • Pitched roof — between rafters: Mineral wool is the standard — breathable, non-combustible, cost-effective. PIR used where rafter depth is insufficient for full mineral wool thickness.
  • Flat roof — warm or inverted: PIR or EPS (high compressive strength) are standard. Mineral wool is not suitable for inverted or warm roof exposure.
  • Acoustic partition walls: Rock mineral wool (higher density) is substantially better than EPS or PIR for sound absorption and should always be specified where acoustic performance is a priority.
Groundworks

Hardcore Compaction: Why Most DIY Sub-Bases Fail and How to Do It Right

Inadequate compaction of hardcore sub-base is the single most common cause of concrete slab and driveway failure in UK domestic construction. A correctly specified and ordered sub-base that is not properly compacted provides little more structural benefit than loose, uncompacted fill — and the consequences typically appear 1–3 years after the pour, as the concrete develops cracks, settlement dips, and surface degradation that trace directly back to a sub-base that was never consolidated to its design bearing capacity.

What Compaction Actually Does

When hardcore is delivered and tipped, it exists in a loose state with significant void space between particles. Compaction applies vibration and pressure that forces particles together, expels trapped air, and interlocks the aggregate particles into a dense, stable matrix. A properly compacted 150mm MOT Type 1 sub-base can achieve a bearing capacity of 200+ kN/m² — more than adequate for any domestic slab. Uncompacted or inadequately compacted hardcore may achieve only 20–50 kN/m², leading to differential settlement under load.

The Most Common Compaction Mistakes

  • Compacting layers that are too thick. The effective compaction depth of a standard plate compactor (wacker plate) is approximately 150mm. Trying to compact 300mm or more in one pass means the bottom of the layer receives no compaction energy. Always compact in layers of maximum 150mm uncompacted depth.
  • Too few passes. A single pass of a plate compactor is not adequate. Make a minimum of 3–4 overlapping passes over each layer, working in a consistent pattern to ensure no areas are missed.
  • Using the wrong equipment. Foot traffic does not compact hardcore. Driving a loaded dumper over it provides some compaction but is uncontrolled and inconsistent. A plate compactor is the minimum acceptable equipment for domestic work; a vibrating roller is better for larger areas.
  • Compacting too wet or too dry. MOT Type 1 compacts best at a slightly damp moisture content (not saturated, not bone dry). In very dry conditions, lightly dampen the surface before compacting. In waterlogged conditions, wait for drainage before compacting.
  • Not checking for soft spots. Walk the compacted surface carefully before pouring concrete. Any areas that feel soft or “spongy” underfoot indicate inadequate compaction or soft subgrade beneath. Over-excavate soft spots and replace with additional compacted fill before proceeding.
Quick check: After compaction, the surface of a properly compacted MOT Type 1 sub-base should feel completely rigid underfoot — no movement, no deflection, and no “give”. If you can feel any movement, compact further or investigate the subgrade.
Concrete

Concrete in Cold Weather: UK Best Practice Guide for Winter Pours

Concrete hydration — the chemical reaction between cement and water that produces strength — is highly temperature-sensitive. At typical UK summer temperatures (15–20°C), concrete cures predictably and achieves its design strength at 28 days. As temperature falls, hydration slows significantly: at 5°C, the rate of strength gain is approximately half that at 20°C; at 0°C, hydration essentially stops; and below 0°C, water in the mix freezes, expanding within the concrete matrix and permanently disrupting the cement paste structure, with severe and irreversible loss of strength.

The Critical Temperature Thresholds

  • Below 10°C: Concrete cures more slowly. Allow additional curing time before loading. No special precautions required if temperature will remain above 5°C throughout the curing period.
  • Below 5°C (or forecast to fall below 5°C within 24 hours of pouring): Action required. Use accelerator admixture, protect with insulating blankets, and monitor temperature. Many BS 8500–compliant specifications prohibit pouring concrete when temperature is below 5°C without specific precautions.
  • Below 3°C: Serious risk. Strong recommendation not to pour without engineered cold-weather precautions: heated concrete supply, insulated formwork, and continuous temperature monitoring.
  • Below 0°C (ground frost): Do not pour. The subgrade may be frozen, which will cause local heating and movement when concrete is placed; and the concrete surface will freeze before adequate curing. Postpone the pour.

Cold Weather Concreting Precautions

  • Accelerator admixture: A calcium chloride-free accelerator can be added to the ready-mix at the batching plant, reducing the time to initial set and accelerating early strength gain. Costs approximately £5–£12/m³ surcharge. Discuss with the batching plant in advance.
  • Insulating blankets or polythene and straw: Immediately after finishing, cover the fresh concrete with insulating blankets (purpose-made concrete curing blankets) or polythene sheeting with a layer of straw. This traps the heat generated by cement hydration and prevents the surface from freezing. Leave in place for a minimum of 48–72 hours in cold weather.
  • Heated concrete supply: Some UK ready-mix plants can supply “warm” concrete (using heated water and warmed aggregates in the mix) for a premium. This extends the period before the concrete temperature drops below critical thresholds.
  • Warm the subgrade: If the ground has been cold but not frozen, warming the subgrade with temporary coverings or electric heating mats for 24–48 hours before pouring reduces the rate of heat loss from the freshly poured concrete into the ground.
  • Schedule carefully: Aim to pour in the late morning so the concrete has maximum daytime temperature and begins setting before the coldest overnight temperatures. Avoid Friday afternoon pours in cold weather — the concrete will spend its most vulnerable first 48 hours over a weekend when no one is monitoring it.

More Articles

Regulations

Permitted Development for Extensions: The Complete 2026 Guide

November 2025  |  9 min read

Permitted development rights allow most single-storey rear extensions in England without planning permission — but the rules are nuanced and vary significantly by property type, location, and size. This guide covers all the key thresholds.

Read More
Cost Guide

House Extension Costs UK 2026: Full Breakdown by Type and Size

November 2025  |  11 min read

From a modest single-storey rear extension at £1,500–£2,200/m² to a double-storey side and rear wraparound at £2,500–£3,500/m², this article breaks down every cost element of a UK house extension project in 2026.

Read More
Materials

Rebar vs Fabric Mesh: Which Reinforcement for Your Concrete Project?

October 2025  |  6 min read

A142 fabric mesh and T10 / T12 rebar both reinforce concrete, but they are used in very different applications. This article explains when each is appropriate and the cost difference between the two approaches.

Read More
Groundworks

Clay Soil and Trees: Managing Foundation Risk in the UK

October 2025  |  8 min read

Shrinkable clay soils and nearby trees are the leading cause of foundation damage in UK residential properties. This article explains the risk, how depth of foundation affects it, and when a raft or piled foundation is necessary.

Read More
Steel

Hollow Section Steel: CHS, RHS, and SHS in UK Construction

September 2025  |  6 min read

Circular, rectangular, and square hollow sections (CHS, RHS, SHS) are increasingly used in architectural and domestic construction for their clean aesthetic and efficient structural performance. This guide covers sizes, uses, and costs.

Read More
Insulation

Cavity Wall Insulation: The Definitive UK Guide for 2026

September 2025  |  7 min read

Uninsulated cavity walls account for a significant proportion of UK homes’ heat loss. This guide covers EPS bead, mineral wool, and foam cavity fill options, CIGA guarantees, grant eligibility, and the risks of cavity fill in exposed locations.

Read More
Concrete

Fibre-Reinforced Concrete: Is FRC Right for Your UK Project in 2026?

August 2025  |  6 min read

Polypropylene and steel fibre-reinforced concrete (FRC) is growing in popularity as an alternative to or supplement for traditional steel mesh reinforcement. We examine performance, cost, and the applications where FRC delivers the best value.

Read More
Regulations

Building Over a Sewer: What UK Homeowners Need to Know in 2026

August 2025  |  5 min read

Building over or close to a public sewer requires a Build Over Agreement with the relevant water company. This article explains the process, typical costs, and the structural requirements for foundations near adopted sewers.

Read More
Cost Guide

Steel Beam Installation Cost UK 2026: Supply, Fabrication & Fitting

July 2025  |  7 min read

The total cost of a steel beam installation — from structural engineer’s design through to finished installation with padstones and fire protection — is frequently underestimated. This breakdown covers every cost component for 2026.

Read More